Solved

Do you know how to produce this type of effect?

Posted on 2000-03-20
9
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hey y'all,
The one and only reason I am thinking about purchasing the immensely large Kai's Filter is because of it's "Chrome" filter or something like that which makes perfect silver rods, or gold with perfect reflections, etc. Does anyone know how to produce the same effect in Photoshop?
0
Comment
Question by:wupapercjbnet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2639125
There certainly are ways of reproducing a chrome effect directly in photoshop. Keep in mind that what a 3rd party filter does is just slap a simplified interface on top of what photoshop already does. There are two tutorials at the links below. The second one is probably more what youre looking for. In my opinion it looks alot better than the Kai filter will ever look.

http://www.designsbymark.com/pstips/misc_matallictex.shtml

http://www.designsbymark.com/pstips/text_chrome.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:wupapercjbnet
ID: 2641469
"Reject" is a little harsh, I just wanted to tell you that I already know of those tutorials. I want this effect in Kai's which makes extremely realistic shiny pipes, etc with realistic reflections.

Is there anything else out there?

- I feel like such an ass for "rejecting" your comment :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2641566
Nope. That second one is the best one ive seen. To my eye it looks more realistic than the Kai ones but if thats the look you want youll have to get the Kai filters. I suppose you could use Painter 6 with the metal blobs brush but thats more expensive than Kai's.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2643642
You're right weed, that second one is fantastic !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2650287
Well, wupapercjbnet (how do you pronounce that anyway?) whats the news? Are you going to buy Kai? Coopa and i still think that second chrome effect is truly great.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hari_kp
ID: 2682310
Lots of ways! Check out the photoshop sites and you will find an action for chrome that creates chrome text. for a start use yahoo or check out, ultimatephtoshop.com. once you get the basic idea you can create from our own.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RAD earned 30 total points
ID: 2713324
The plugin, Filter Factory Factory Gallery "Q" has a liquid metal effect that may solve the problem. In any case its free and wouldn't hurt! :-)

http://www.netins.net/showcase/wolf359/plugins.htm

Also theres a set of free filters named "Kang" that have a few "liquid metal" filters, unfortunatley I forgot where I got them. I can email a zip to ya tho ... :-)

Hope this helps - RAD
0
 

Author Comment

by:wupapercjbnet
ID: 2713490
RAD, what is your email ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RAD
ID: 2713509
radams@egghead.com
0