Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

registering ocx control

Posted on 2000-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i'm using imgedit.ocx control in my app. since i need to work in another system now, i copied all the reqd controls and tried registering them using regsvr32. but for this particulr control, an error popped out saying

loadlibrary("imgedit.ocx") failed.

what should i do?
also is there any difference between kodak image edit control(imgedit.ocx) and wang image edit control(imgedit,ocx).
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sankar030999
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2639003
What is your new system?
I think that either
* the ocx does not need to be registered
* the ocx has dependency files (dlls) that need to be registered first
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sankar030999
ID: 2639602
i guess the ocx have to be registered. bcos when i open my vb proj, i get an error saying that the control cannot be loaded.
and regarding the dll's, i dont know whether the control has any of them. can u please find out whether the
wang image edit control has any dependency dlls or not.
also whats the diff bet wang imgedit and kodak imgedit control.
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 2640511
If the control has any dependancies, they will be listed in the ocx's dependancy file.  It should have the same name with a .dep extension.

Also, there may be a required setup routine for the control.  Simply distributing the ocx, does not give a design time license to the user, only runtime, which would cause the error in VB.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 2641554
You can't distribute imgedit.ocx
See here for why and how to solve it:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/0/36.ASP

0