Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

removing network neighborhood icon

Posted on 2000-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can I remove the Network Neighborhood icon from my desktop?

mark
0
Comment
Question by:marckus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 150 total points
ID: 2638838
Install TweakUI from your win98 cd and uncheck the network neighborhood icon under the desktop tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marckus
ID: 2640583
is there any other way besides using TweakUI?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2640685
I think you can hack the registry but I don't remember how.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 2644854
there are 3 solution:
1)TweekUI program
2)using poledit.exe from your win98 cd
3)manual changing registry
HCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\
NoNetHood
REG_DWORD
 off=value is removed
 on=3FFFFFFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:marckus
ID: 2645070
thanks
0