Solved

Networking a win 98 PC, win 2000 PC, 7 a Cable modem.

Posted on 2000-03-20
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I would like to setup a home lan. I have a desktop that is running win 98 and a notebook running win 2000. Both have their own network device (rj45). I will soon be subscribing to an ISP via a cable modem. I have also purchased a hub. What is the best method of connection and how do I do it from stratch? Can I hook the modem straight into the hub?

One other thing, the notebook (win 2000) normally runs on a corporate network so it running a domain controller while the home desktop (win 98) is setup as a workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:sxexenis
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:edino
Comment Utility
you can put modem on hubs too.
but the cheapest way to put hubs and modem attach to one of the PCs (eiter 98 or 2000) then user proxy application to load up for sharing the internet.

regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
You can attach modems to some hubs, but these are generally more expensive models, which I doubt you would have purchased for home use !
Have a look at :

www.homepclan.com

I don't think you really needed a hub - you could use a crossover cable if you've only got 2 PCs to connect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Skye030399
Comment Utility
Simply plugging the modem in the hub is not going to work. I'd use Internet Connection Sharing which is provided with W98 Release 2 (and later).

To figure out how to do this, i'd read the following page : http://www.annoyances.org/win98/features/ics.html

This page is very easy to follow , with examples, pictures and links to more information on the subject.

Good luck!
S.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sxexenis
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sxexenis
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Wizard001 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
hey hows it goin? okay here is some stuff you may want to think about.. first off dont plug an rj45 jack into a modem.. they arent designed to take that.. what you need to do is go buy some 100BaseT cable.. which is known as category 5 cable.. then dont worry about spending the money on a hub but buy two nic's (network interface cards) next you take the category five cable and run it to the rooms that you need.. next you strip a little bit of the wire off (enough to fit in the rj45 connector but not to much) next face the top of the connector towards the ground (the part with the little piece that sticks up) and point the front of it away from you... now try to get the wires in this order
orange-white, orange, green-white, blue, blue-white, green, Brown white, brown.. now crimp it down with a crimping tool.. next go into the next room and repeat the process but with this new wiring scheme.. Green white, green, orange white, blue, blue white, orange, brown white, brown. and crimp those down once you are sure that they are in the correct ordernow your ready to plug the wire into the nick cards once this is done.. go into control panel and click on add/remove programs and click on windows setup.. find internet explorer, highlight it and click details look for internet sharing wizard check the box next to it and hit okay.. it will bring up a new window.. (have a disk handy) hit next and let it create a disk so you can set up your other computer.. now once the inernet connection sharing wizard is done restart your computer and then take your disk to the other computer, open a: and double click on the icon.. it will set up your other computer for the internet now you have to open the readme file and follow its instructions or this whole thing will not work.. once you have finished going through the readme file restart your computer and your network will be set up and ready to go just like that.. p.s. make sure that you have bought fast ethernet nick cards if your going to use 100 megabit cable.. i recomend using 100 megabit cable over 10 becuse it is just so much faster.. good luck! if you have any further question please feel free to email me at bmchome@datastar.net also i can help if you need to install a hub..

-Brian
0