Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to run CGI script without.......

Posted on 2000-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
dear sir....

i wanted to make CGI script but when i try to run it on the web... it show all the texts.... is the CGI script must be run under the \cgi-bin\ directory?

if that is the case what should i do, so i can test it my cgi script?

all is there a way to can the free cgi-bin?

thanks,
jeff.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreykwok
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:akf
ID: 2639069
It really depends on how your webmaster has set up the web server.

Usually, /cgi-bin is a location the web server recognizes as containing scripts. It is also very common to use .cgi as a suffix to identify scripts. So, it would be worth changing the name of the script, for example call it "myscript.cgi" instead of "myscript.pl".

If you still see the text of the script, you need to ask your webmaster where you can put a CGI script.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2640276
for you to run a CGI script, you must have a web server that supports CGI installed on the machine. There are loads & loads of such free web servers on various platforms.

for the windows platform i would suggest Sambar web server (www.sambar.com). Besides being free, it also supports CGI scripting using PERL, C, C++. As if thats not enough, it very simple to install and needs little or no configuration before you code your first CGI!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2642028
you also need the file to be set as executable.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
a198298 earned 100 total points
ID: 2719377
Sign Up an Account with VirtualAve
a href="www.virtualave.net">Free Web Space with CGI Access"</a><b><b><b> You do not even need to chmod the files with this provider, and the scripts can be uploaded anywhere.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2719861
if a198... has it right and it is just a matter that your current server does not support cgi then:
1) find out if it is an option
2) look for an ISP - IMHO virtual Ave is a VERY POOR choice
0