Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL / ADO Problem

Posted on 2000-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi

I am using vb5 /ADO2.1 with SQL Server 7 and opening a recordset with the following statement:

rs.open "SELECT surname FROM patient WHERE surname LIKE 'O''%'
ORDER BY surname",aDB, adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly

When I list the results the names are in the following order:

O' Brien
O Donnell
O' Donnell
O' Grady
Oakes
Oakey
O'Brien

How do I only list the names with a ' in them. It appears to be ignoring the ' when sorting.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sbmc
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
p_biggelaar earned 400 total points
ID: 2639538
Instead of WHERE surname LIKE 'O''%' which also returns the other names, you could ask more specifically for WHERE LEFT(surname, 2)='O'''. Hope this is what you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kurvy
ID: 2639634
Amend your sql statement so that the like wild card search treats the ' as a character instead of a special character
ie
rs.open "SELECT surname FROM patient WHERE surname LIKE 'O''%' amend it to
rs.open "SELECT surname FROM patient WHERE surname LIKE "O%'%"

This should give you only the names taht start O'whatever

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 2639680
Use:

rs.open "SELECT surname FROM patient WHERE surname LIKE " & """" & "O'% " & """" & "ORDER BY surname",aDB, adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 2639685
That should be:

rs.open "SELECT surname FROM patient WHERE surname LIKE " & """" & "O'%" & """" & " ORDER BY surname",aDB, adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sbmc
ID: 2642876
damienm

Couldnt get this to work at all. Thanks anyway.


p_biggelaar

Thanks. Your solution worked. If you care to resubmit as answer you get the points.

sbmc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:p_biggelaar
ID: 2643781
Guess I don't need to resubmit?!

Glad to be of help...
0