Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

this site??

Posted on 2000-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i want to add a system like this site has got to my site in that i want each user to log in. i want the user base stored in a acsess database. i have got a form on my site that a user can add a account to the database, but i can not get the site to check if the user is there. i also want to have something adding 10 points to a users account every day. i want the users name to be seen at the top of the page. basicly, the same as this site.
i would like a page asking for a users name and password, check if it is the database. if it is, i want them to get to a page called "index". if the user does is not in the database, i want them to goto a page called "error".
i would love it if some one out there could send me these 3 pages and a database called "website1" to me :)
my e-mail address is dem50@monterey.vic.edu.au
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dilbert3200
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
daveamour earned 1800 total points
ID: 2639319
I can code this for you without any major problems.

Would need specific details though and some guarentee of points.

Email - daveamour@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2639339
I can code this for you without any major problems.

Would need specific details though and some guarentee of points.

Email - daveamour@hotmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robjgreen
ID: 2639887
Hi..

Do you know much about interactions between active server pages (ASP) and databases?

If not you might want to have a look at Macromedia's Drumbeat 2000. Quite a few people have found it useful.


Regards,

Rob.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dilbert3200
ID: 2643050
robgreen >no thanks

daveamour
what more info do you want?
whatkind of guarentee do you want?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2643901
daveamour > how can you expect a guarantee for points? dilbert has no idea if you are really able to help him!

Max Davidse
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2643968
On the other hand, it isn't too hard to code such a thing.

Hmmmmm, seems like someone wants points.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2644030
duhh...You do too dear colleague!!

Max Davidse
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sash031299
ID: 2647519
anyways, daveamour have told me he will do this for me. i am offering so many points because i want a product and not just how to do it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilbert3200
ID: 2651896
thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilbert3200
ID: 2651898
thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilbert3200
ID: 2651899
thanks again
0