Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

formating source code

Posted on 2000-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
any shareware or freeware utility on the Internet that can beautilfully formatting source code of C, Pascal .....
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcjb earned 60 total points
ID: 2639940
Yes, there is a program I sometimes use on downloaded C source code called 'cstyle'.

Go here

http://www.it.bton.ac.uk/burks/burks/software/devtools/index.htm

and look for cstyle.zip

There is also a bunch of other stuff there.  Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 2664331
Hi,
There is a nice macro for Visual Studio
http://www.codeproject.com/macro/MakeCodeNicer.asp

Regards,
Igor
0