Solved

Coldfusion MSexchange Compatiblity

Posted on 2000-03-21
14
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We Have a coldfusion based Intranet Site which features a web based email facility. How can I get coldfusion to recognise more than one type of attachment. I have got it to recognise say a word document or a gif or jpeg but how do I get it to recognise all types of attachment. When you try and open an email which has and attachment you simply get an error message. How can we get coldfusion to communicate efficiently with our MS Exchange Email Server  
0
Comment
Question by:1524
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:1524
ID: 2653007
Adjusted points from 200 to 510
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2660304
so what does the code look like, and how are you attaching the file?

is it like sending a mail from the cf script, with file attached, then when it gets to your exchange server the attachment is no more?

what about if i was to send mail to your exchange server with file attached, would you expect that to work?

cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:samphi
ID: 2672985
Use the CF Administrator for verify that CF can connect to your SMTP mail Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1524
ID: 2673676
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2675429
are you intending to respond to my comment/s?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1524
ID: 2679253
Response for Meverest. If you sent an mail to the exchange server with a file attached then I would be able to see the email with the web based email facility. I would not however be able to open the email or the attachment without bringing up an error message.
As I haven't personally wriiten the CF script I can't tell you what it lloks like but I'm pretty sure that it's like sending a mail from the cf script and when it gets to the web based front end the attachment is no more.

Response for Samphi. We have used the Cf administrator to verify communication with the sever and it is OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1524
ID: 2679618
how can we get the CF script to allow all different types of attachment rather than just specifying a single file type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1524
ID: 2689330
Adjusted points from 510 to 730
0
 

Author Comment

by:1524
ID: 2689335
Adjusted points from 730 to 750
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deepchanda
ID: 2691443
can u post your code snippet here ... that might make things more clearer ..

DC
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2703902
hang on, is this a coldfusion 'webmail' program?

ok then, it is likely that your problem is caused by cfPOP not supporting some mime types, giving the kind of error you describe.

have you evaluated OWA (outlook web agent) comes packaged with exchange (at least it is on the same CD set and can be installed at the same time as exchange) if you have IIS, then OWA provides a very good webmail client.

sorry, this does not really answer your question, but may help you get a solution.

cheers.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2739526
1. So what your wanting is someone to either tell you what to do or create a new file that will do what you ask?


2. If I understand right you have a web based email system that when it receives a email from an exchange server it gives an error.

3. Who wrote the code if I can ask?


Nathan Stanford
Mr. ColdFusion

nathan@nsnd.com
www.nsnd.com


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulkd
ID: 2740870
"I have got it to recognise say a word document or a gif or jpeg".

If IT is ColdFusion, show the code.
If IT isn't ColdFusion, what did you do to get IT to recognise .doc, .gif, .jpe/.jpeg?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MikePham_Argos earned 750 total points
ID: 2753605
Use Microsoft's CDO. I wish I could truly answer your question, but I can only show you a pointer! :)

CDO are COM objects that Exchange Server uses to interact with itself (or any Microsoft product that needs to talk to Exchange). With CDO, you can create multiple attachments of any MIME type recognized and have all of the power of Exchange.

NOTE: This is a replacement technique for CFMAIL and CFPOP. These two tags in 4.0 and prior suck as they don't provide for multiple attachments.

For more information on CDO, go here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/isapi/msdnlib.idc?theURL=/library/psdk/cdo/kluaover_34a7.htm

I would use the CFSCRIPT to script everything (these are server-side objects). CFOBJECT will instantiate the component and CFSCRIPT blocks can make runtime modifications. If you need more info, don't hestitate to email as I have built several applications with CF using this technique.
0