Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP error: 8004e00f

Posted on 2000-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I got an error described in the title.
The situation is the following: We've a system contains 3 PCs: sql, web, mail services. I had to change the IP address of the sql machine. After that, the following error occured in global.asa:

error '8004e00f'
/neptun/global.asa, line 60

in global.asa:
bRetVal = o1.BaseDataGet (1,"HumanLine",7,pcolResultSets,pobjError)

o1 is an MTS component. It works with OLE DB connection, and gets the sql server's name from REGISTRY.

I shutted down MTS processes and refreshed all of the packages. The error occurs again. When I changed back the IP, the error occurs again unfortunately.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stewe
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2639512
MSDTC service is not started......

Go to services and start it....

;->
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stewe
ID: 2639546
Yeah, I saw in some articles that MSDTC is the problem.
It is running on the SQL PC.
Do it have to run on the web server, too ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stewe
ID: 2639564
Yeah, I saw in some articles that MSDTC is the problem.
It is running on the SQL PC.
Do it have to run on the web server, too ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rmullins earned 75 total points
ID: 2639594
Yes, MSDTC is the Distributed Transaction Coordinator and needs to be running on the web server so your components registered in MTS packages function properly.

If this alone does not fix it and you are connecting to the SQL Server by name, check to make sure that the WINS database entry for your SQL Server is properly updated to reflect the new IP Address (if you don't know how to do this, your administrator should). It should happen automatically if you SQL Server is configured properly (IP configuration).

-- Rob --
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2639656
MTS transaction require MSDTC service.


;->
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imurphy76
ID: 2639980
Hey stewe,

What about your DSN?  If this problem did not occur before you change the IP of your SQL box, maybe your DSN is trying to point to the wrong IP...

-- Ian --
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stewe
ID: 2641198
MSDTC was the problem.
Dunno why, it can't start after the Ip has changed.
I had to reinstall MSDTC.
0