Solved

starting services with a script in windows 2000

Posted on 2000-03-21
9
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I want to start a few services in windows 2000...with windows script..if possible....let's call the service name X...can someone suggest a sample code...

thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:mabo
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
Comment Utility
Using VBScript to start the browser service (Uses ADSI):


Const ADS_SERVICE_STOPPED = 0x00000001

'Status                         Constant
'ADS_SERVICE_STOPPED            0x00000001
'ADS_SERVICE_START_PENDING      0x00000002
'ADS_SERVICE_STOP_PENDING       0x00000003
'ADS_SERVICE_RUNNING            0x00000004
'ADS_SERVICE_CONTINUE_PENDING   0x00000005
'ADS_SERVICE_PAUSE_PENDING      0x00000006
'ADS_SERVICE_PAUSED             0x00000007
'ADS_SERVICE_ERROR              0x00000008
'ADS_SERVICE_OWN_PROCESS        0x00000010
'ADS_SERVICE_SHARE_PROCESS      0x00000020
'ADS_SERVICE_KERNEL_DRIVER      0x00000001
'ADS_SERVICE_FILE_SYSTEM_DRIVER 0x00000002
'ADS_SERVICE_BOOT_START         SERVICE_BOOT_START
'ADS_SERVICE_SYSTEM_START       SERVICE_SYSTEM_START
'ADS_SERVICE_AUTO_START         SERVICE_AUTO_START
'ADS_SERVICE_DEMAND_START       SERVICE_DEMAND_START
'ADS_SERVICE_DISABLED           SERVICE_DISABLED
'ADS_SERVICE_ERROR_IGNORE       0
'ADS_SERVICE_ERROR_NORMAL       1
'ADS_SERVICE_ERROR_SEVERE       2
'ADS_SERVICE_ERROR_CRITICAL     3

' Start the browser service.
Set oBrowser = GetObject("WinNT://./browser")
If oBrowser.status = ADS_SERVICE_STOPPED Then
    oBrowser.start
End If
Set oBrowser = Nothing

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
Comment Utility
Or, if you want to do it with WMI (browser example again):

Set System = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationlevel=impersonate}!Win32_Service.Name=Browser")

System.StartService


regards
Mark
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I'd imagine you could also just use "NET START <service>" where service is the service name found under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
Comment Utility
leew, yeah, I'd suggest good 'ole batch for NT4, but as we're in the brave new world of W2K, lets make the most of the scripting features now available to us.  Once you've learn't (even some of it) it's much more powerful.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabo
Comment Utility
hmmm....
I am actually trying to start/stop Oracle DBMS services in win2k environment...I don't want to go to services....and click click.......
let's say Oracle services are called X and Y ...so if I pass these two parameter to a windows script then it would be good if I start/stop Oracle.....

any comments.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
Comment Utility
Create a script called "ToggleService.vbs" as below:

'Toggle service(s) (passed as params) state between stop/started
Const ADS_SERVICE_STOPPED = 0x00000001

If Wscript.Arguments.Count > 0 Then
Do While iArg <= Wscript.arguments.Count - 1
    Call ToggleServ(Wscript.arguments.Item(iArg)
Loop


Sub ToggleServ(ByVal Name)
Set oService = GetObject("WinNT://./")
If oService.Status = ADS_SERVICE_STOPPED Then
    oService.Start
Else
    oService.Stop
End If
Set oService = Nothing
End Sub



Then invoke the script from a cmd line with:

cscript ToggleService.vbs  ServiceX ServiceY

Or create a shortcut to do this for you.

Or change the script to either just start, and have another that just stops the services you specify.

Mark

0
 

Author Comment

by:mabo
Comment Utility
It gives error in line

const ADS_SERVICE_STOPPED = 0x00000001

"expected end of statement"

any suggestions.....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
carmine earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
????

Make sure there are no spurious trailing characters.

Try changing to:

Const ADS_SERVICE_STOPPED = 1

OR

Dim ADS_SERVICE_STOPPED
ADS_SERVICE_STOPPED = 1


I'm puzzled as to why you get that error.

Mark
0