Solved

sending text in an email

Posted on 2000-03-21
9
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi,

under D3/Win98 i want to write some simple ansi-text
(no images) in a file and then send it via email.

i just want to send, not receive, emails.

How can i manage this, because there should be no
restrictions to a special email-program.

cheers
titz
0
Comment
Question by:titz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2639759
If supporting Outlook is enough, I can post code.

Floris
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 50 total points
ID: 2639827
>there should be no restrictions to a
>special email-program.

Ok, so what you need is a POP3 client built-in in your program, which can connect directly to the POP3 server. This way you don't depend on the user having an e-mail program like MS Exchange or Outlook.

YOu can download POP3 components from F. Piettes suite of components:
 
http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/

Now, if it's ok for you to have the user depend on any MAPI e-mail program already installed on his machine, then you can use the routines I wrote for sending e-mail (full source code is included).

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/archive/mapimail.zip

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2639930
In Delphi, there is already a POP component included (In mine at least). Look at the Internet page of your component palette and see TNMPOP (Or TNMPOP3, I'm not sure about the name).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:titz
ID: 2641173
hi alex,

your mapi-program looks good.
but i have a problem: by starting it the error message occurs:
"A MAPI-Compliant messaging application cannot be found in this system."

I have win98. Is not all installed or what is the reason ?

thanks
titz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2641765
does Outlook Express support MAPI?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2642462
>I have win98. Is not all installed or what is the reason ?

Have you installed Windows Messaging (a.k.a Microsoft Exchange)?

>does Outlook Express support MAPI?

I also use Outlook Express. I looked for a MAPI setting or something, but there isn't any. However, When I use the program I wrote, OE 4.72 is started instead of Exchange. There have been reported issues about MAPI in OE 5.

Outlook, I know for sure, supports being set as the default MAPI application.

Alex














0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:titz
ID: 2650352
hi nrico,

you are right: in my delphi too is an example for email,
called simplemail.
it would be sufficient for my purpose. but i have a problem:
when i press the connect-button for the SMTP, i always receive
the error-message:1003:host not found. but the name of the
host is correct.
what did i do :
i started the software of my provider for login in the internet
and started netscape. all was ok. then i started simplemail and
the error occured.
any idea what could be the reason ?

thanks
titz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:titz
ID: 2674120
hi simonet,
the piette-programs need D4. But i have D3.
i think that next week i have time enough to check what's about the MAPI problem.

cheers
titz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:titz
ID: 2701218
hi alex,

i think i will buy D6 and then start again with the solution. perhaps D6 will arrive in summer.
Because i think the main problem is my D3.
thanks for help.
i will try your solutions in summer with D6.

cheers
titz
0