Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Font Color of disabled text

Posted on 2000-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to change the color of the font of a disabled text item from default gray to black.

I tired to set the font color
Text1.Enable=False
Text1.ForeColor=&Hfff&

Does n't work?

Any Suggestion
0
Comment
Question by:ks1973
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 2639878
I don't think that will work. Use label instead
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 150 total points
ID: 2639951
You can't change the color of diabled text box.
However, you have two ways to get around.

1. Put a frame, set the borderStyle to none, and backcolor to the same as the form,  put your textbox inside the frame, enable/disable the frame instead of the textbox.

or
2, Lock/unlock the textbox instead of enable/disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks1973
ID: 2643891
This alternate way works.
I am just locking the Text item  instead of adding an additional frame in the form.

Thanks
0