Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Appication Deployment  Compatibity

Posted on 2000-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
1. Is there any compatibility problems to be aware of when deploying a VB5 app developed on Windows 95 and deploying the app to Windows 98.

2. What problems can I expect if I upgrade the VB5 development system to Windows 98 and deploy the VB5 app on Windows 95.
0
Comment
Question by:rvseitz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 300 total points
ID: 2639989
I can't say this categorically, but my guess would be:

1) No
2) None

We're developing our apps here under WinNT 4.0 SP5 and we never have any problems running them on Win9x at all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 2640281
same here
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2640363
:-( Don't you just hate it when you only add a comment and then it gets accepted as an answer... with a "B".

<sob>

;-) Thanks for the points though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 2640655
Caraf_q: I'm new at this EE site. :) I'll have to learn how to reward you experts when my questions are anserwed quickly and completely. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2640996
No problem, my comment was a bit tongue in cheek ;-)
0