Solved

Open VB prog in Powerpoint

Posted on 2000-03-21
7
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I open a compiled *.exe program in a Powerpoint presentation?
0
Comment
Question by:de_wagter
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
riduce earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Right-click on the button object (in PP)
choose action settings and then you can click on the run command
and browse to you're vb *.exe file
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
Comment Utility
If you go into Powerpoint and go View - Toolbars - Visual basic you'll get a toolbar through which you can add VB code to your powerpoint presentation.

To run an executable:

e.g.
Public Sub DoIt()

Shell "Notepad.exe"

End Sub

Put something on a slide, right-click on the object, go to Action Settings. Now you can choose to run a macro. Choose DoIt

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:de_wagter
Comment Utility
How do I get the program foreground automatically??? (instead of Alt-Tab)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
Comment Utility
Good question. I noticed this as well... Sorry I don't have the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:de_wagter
Comment Utility
How do I get the program foreground automatically??? (instead of Alt-Tab)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:de_wagter
Comment Utility
I draw a button in Paint and used the Action Settings option.
It's not what I was looking for, but it works, so thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riduce
Comment Utility
How do you want it to work then de wagter?
0