Solved

Package and Deployment issues

Posted on 2000-03-21
12
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hey Presto my app is finished and working like a dream on my PC; I'm thinking it;s just a simple matter of using the P&D Wizard to get it to the users, however.....................

I have a couple of problems.

When my app is launched on another PC the  VB applicaion screen and it's controls are oversized and out of alinement, looks like a monitor resolution issue. How do I standardise my application so that it displays correctly on any PC I distribute it too?

Also does anybody know of any genric problems with the P&D wizard; I've heard there are a couple

Thanks,

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Matt_Unsworth
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2640140
Betcha you're using Large Fonts and the deployment PC doesn't or vice versa. Am I right?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ggilman
ID: 2640190
You might try the new Visual Studio Installer. It's a much better installer than the P&D tool and it's free from Microsoft if you register your product. To get it you need to register VB 6 Professional or Enterprise edition. Other than that it's free. It allows for much better customization of your application and is fairly easy to use. You can find it at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/vsi/ordering.asp

Also, I've seen the exact same thing caraf_g mentions. Developed a program under NT, brought it to 95 machines and things look funny-labels don't fit, toolbars don't fit, etc... thought it was a difference between NT and 95 but really it was that under NT we were using large fonts and small ones on 95. Didn't really seem to have a problem the other way around though (if it's small fonts on the development machine, seemd to work fine on a machine with large fonts).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonder
ID: 2640852
You need to look into a Form Resizer. Several companies have different ones.

Its just an OCX(Could be others) that determines the users screen size and resets all your controls to fit.

If you like I will send you a web site that has a free demo download. If they still offer it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Unsworth
ID: 2643760
Jonder,

That would be great, will look forward to your reply.

Matt.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 60 total points
ID: 2643815
I would urge you not to go down that route. Learn how to control the form and control size and position properly and then apply it through code.

At least you have the advantage then that if there's anything wrong with it, it's *your* code that's causing the problem, so *you* should be able to fix it. If a third-party control is less than sufficient, you'll find yourself snookered.

Add to that that I've yet to see a really good "resizer" control.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aidan_gill
ID: 2645475
Try and keep the resolution on your dev PC the same as the clients, this will let you see what you are developing better.

Rgds
Aidan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonder
ID: 2646480
Boy caraf_g it must be nice working in a large computer development company...
How on earth would anyone else have the time to create a control/form resize application. Several companies spend all their time doing it, and you feel they have not done a satisfactory job?
How on earth would you expect someone trying to keep their client happy and build a From Resizer from scratch and be better than any 3rd party resizer??

Anyway the website for APEX is www.apexsc.com the control is called Olectra Resizer 2.0

I hope this helps you out.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2646798
"How on earth would anyone else have the time to create a control/form resize application"

I work in a small software development company. And yes, I wrote the form/control resize code myself.

It's perfect for our needs. And now it saves us many hours of bothersome code.

Just because something takes a bit of effort doesn't mean it should be avoided. It was a good exercise, I learnt a lot from it. I've become a better VB programmer as a result and ultimately the company benefits. What more would one want?

What's really detrimental to a company's success is to employ a bunch of baby-food programmers who are not able to produce anything unless it's been pre-chewed for them. Disgusting.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonder
ID: 2647183
I don't like wasting my time or my client's money in an "exercise."

On the positive side, I'm sure that with a little more practice, you'll be qualified to get a job with APEX.

PS - I'm guessing that you're not well liked where you work. My sympathies to your colleagues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Unsworth
ID: 2648374
WOW.....

I never knew resizing controls was such an emotive subject.

I think you two should take this outside and settle it the old fashioned way!

Only kidding; seriously thanks very much for your help.

Regards,

Matt.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Unsworth
ID: 2648377
Cheer's caraf_g, as I've got time time on my hands, I'm going to have a crack at my own resizer.

Thanks,

Matt.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2648398
Let me know if you need any help. I'd be more than happy to oblige.
0