Solved

ShellExecute

Posted on 2000-03-21
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When i use ShellExecute function to open a html document, it is opened in an existing instance of the browser (when the browser is opened).

How can I open the document creating another instance of the browser ?

Thanks

Gustavo
0
Comment
Question by:voxel
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2640532
Use createPorcess:

var
  StartUpInfos: TStartUpInfo;
begin
  ZeroMemory(@StartUpInfos, sizeOf(TStartUpInfo));
  StartUpInfos.cb := SizeOf(StartUpInfos);
  CreateProcess(nil, PChar(CommandLine), nil, nil, false, 0, nil, nil, StartUpInfos, Result);
end;

Rob;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:voxel
ID: 2640978
Do I have to include the path to the browser executable in CommandLine ?

I would like to open the document in the default browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 2641012
listenin'
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2643223
Lurking...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RBertora earned 50 total points
ID: 2643905
Hi ,
yes you can pass the url as a parameter:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  StartUpInfos: TStartUpInfo;
  Result : TProcessInformation;
begin
  ZeroMemory(@StartUpInfos, sizeOf(TStartUpInfo));
  StartUpInfos.cb := SizeOf(StartUpInfos);
  CreateProcess(nil, PChar('C:\Program Files\Plus!\Microsoft Internet\Iexplore.exe http://www.yahoo.com'), nil, nil, false, 0, nil, nil, StartUpInfos, Result);
end;


Rob;-)

P.S. sorry about the first post, I left out the declaration for Result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:voxel
ID: 2644467
It works when I know that Internet Explore is the default browser.

But I can use your answer to solve my problem.
0