Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query Timeout Expired

Posted on 2000-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have SQL 7.0.  When I run a query which takes longer than a minute it gives an error saying query timeout expired.  Does anyone know how to increase this time limit of one minute.
0
Comment
Question by:mchopda
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonsabin earned 90 total points
ID: 2640247
If you are using ADO there is a commandtimeout property on the connection object which determines the timeout for the query. It is in seconds and the default is 30. Just increase it.

From a user perspective I would question any query taking longer than say 10s. What are you doing in the query?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2640542
If you want to wait with no limit, set the timeout property even to 0 (wait indefinitely), but i agree with simonsabin: are you sure that the query cannot be optimized in some way?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ahoor
ID: 2640647
Timeouts are usually set at the client tool (application).

I do not necessary agree with the above 2, some queries just take long...
depends of course if you use them on a user front end or in a report...
so look in the application for the current setting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonsabin
ID: 2640684
Ado will is client side.

I only said I question the time. I know there are certain things that take a long time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchopda
ID: 2643073
The reason the query is taking so long is b'coz  i have a temporary table from which data needs to be updated and it has to make sure that it does not duplicate.  Also a unique record is made up of 5 fields and hence it is taking so long.
0