Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

booting up win 98 2nd edition

Posted on 2000-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when i turn on the computer and win 98 starts to boot  up i get automatically get the 6 choice menu 1. normal, 2. safe startup, 3. . . . etc.  I've selected safe start up but still it always comes back to this menu on startup.
0
Comment
Question by:larrydam
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wdbb
ID: 2640314
You should quit going into "safe mode" and choose "normal" from the menu at startup.

If it continues to bring up the menu, there's a possibility of some configuration problem with your computer or Windows didn't install properly to begin with.  Suggest formatting and try again if this is the case.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 400 total points
ID: 2640403
larrydam, you may have enabled the startup menu.
If you can boot either into safe mode or in normal mode, at start-run, type "msconfig" without the quotation mark and OK to open the system configuration utility. At the General tab, click [advance] button, unchecked the box [ ] Enable Startup Menu.

OK to restart the computer. It will not have that startup menu.
Let me know if it worked.
pslh
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2641181
do you have the program tweak installed? if so check and see on boot options if this is checked,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 2670251
Try editing msdos.sys (search altavista for the specific options)
0
 

Author Comment

by:larrydam
ID: 2693226
thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2693793
You're welcome!    pslh
0