Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I install ssh from the RPM

Posted on 2000-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I downloaded ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
from: ftp://ftp.fi.muni.cz/pub/ssh/local-fi.muni.cz/linux/
and want to install it on an alpha based computer.

First though I would like to do a sanity check.
Just see that this rpm file contains something called
ssh, and I haven't been able to execute any command
that access the file.  

I have tried
rpm -V ssh
rpm -V ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
and several other commands none of which touch
the file (I know because if I deliiberately  misspell
ssh I get the same response).

I have never used rpm on this sytem before.

Thanks,
  Ken
0
Comment
Question by:klopter
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hansendc
ID: 2640877
-V is for verifying installed packages.  You probably want to use:
rpm -Uvh ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
rpm -ih ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm

The -U is upgrade, -v and -i are both install, and -h is for hash.  It prints the progress indicator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klopter
ID: 2640926
I claim that if:
rpm -Uvh ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
is the right syntax, then surely:
rpm -V ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
and
rpm -V bogus_name_not_a_file.rpm
should give me different error
messages, but they don't (except that
ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha  appears in one
and bogus_name_not_a_file appears
in the other.  I also tried appending
../ to the file names and even
tried giving rpm the full path name.
As near as I can tell it does not
touch the file.

Here are the results of some tests showing that

bigbox% rpm -V ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
package ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm is not installed
bigbox% rpm -V bogus_name_not_a_file.rpm
package bogus_name_not_a_file.rpm is not installed
bigbox% rpm -V ./bogus_name_not_a_file.rpm
package ./bogus_name_not_a_file.rpm is not installed
bigbox% rpm -V ./ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
package ./ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm is not installed
bigbox% ls ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm bogus_name_not_a_file.rpm
ls: bogus_name_not_a_file.rpm: No such file or directory
ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
bigbox%  rpm -V /usr/home/ken/tmp/bogus_name_not_a_file.rpm
package /usr/home/ken/tmp/bogus_name_not_a_file.rpm is not installed
bigbox% rpm -V /usr/home/ken/tmp/ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
package /usr/home/ken/tmp/ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm is not installed



I am aware that -V is for verifying
packages.  I can't use -i without
su priviledges and I don't have su
priviledges.  The guy who does knows
less than I do about this, so I have to
figure out how to use RPM and then
tell him.  This is all complicated
by the fact that we are physically 1000
miles apart.



Thanks,
  Ken
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2640934
Greetings

try
rpm -qlp ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
rpm -qip ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
 

Cheers,
   alf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2640941
Greetings.

also 'man rpm' :-)

Cheers,
    alf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hansendc
ID: 2640952
Hey,  alien_life_form what does -qip do?

The -V is for verifying packages that are already installed.  If you haven't installed SSH then you will get that error message, just like every other rpm that is not installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klopter
ID: 2640990
rpm -qlp ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
worked as promised.

Thanks.

However, it remains unclear what I
should tell my friend with SU priviledges.

I started with the -V command because
the -V command shows up in the same
group of commands in the man page
as the -i commands and hence
presumably takes similar arguments.

The -q command does not appear to
take the same arguments as the -i
command.  Indeed, when I tried
adding the -p command to the -i
command I get:

rpm -i -p ssh-1.2.27-7us.alph.rpm
rpm: unexpected query source
bigbox% rpm -i -p ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
rpm: unexpected query source
bigbox% rpm -ip ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rpm
rpm: unexpected query source
bigbox% rpm -ip ssh-1.2.27-7us.alpha.rp
rpm: unexpected query source
bigbox%

As in my previous experiements, I
try both with the correct file name
and a bogus file as a check to see if
it even finds the file.

Ken
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mapc
ID: 2645648
Why someone in his mind would install crypto from binary package?
I'd take the source from where it resides and check it against pgp signature, and only then install.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2646098
Rpm checks the size, md5sum and PGP (if you have the key available) when you invoke it like

rpm --checksig package.alpha.rpm

The verify option is for installed rpm's only, and you must use the package name (not the package filename), like

rpm -V package

Hope this clears up some fog.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alien_life_form earned 300 total points
ID: 2648236
Greetings.

IMHO, the flags of the RPM CLI are clearly a prank, as in 'Hey, what if I set p as the read from file switch?' 'Arh! Arh! That's a good one.'.

However: any time you need info about a package, a -q (query) switch is called for. If you want to query a filed package (as opposed to an installed package) you need to specify a p flag.

(-V verifies the components of  an installed package agains date, checksum and presence, and it is not a -q thing)

For installation, the rpm -Uvh <pkg file name> and rpm -ivh <pkg file name> are the most usual forms: U is for Upgrade - files tagged as configuration will not be overwritten (unless they are, as per the decision of the package author, in which case a .rpmsave backup copy is done); i is for straight install. (Note how cleverly the p switch is missing, here).

So, rpm -qip <pkg file name> prints the 'info' section in the named file, whereas rpm -qi <pkg  name> prints the same for an installed package.

Note that most of what above do not apply to the .src.rpm files, which obey to a completely different set of switches: for these you first install (the pkg disintegrates in a number of directories: you then go to /usr/src/redhat/SPECS directory and do rpm stuff with the .spec file)

I would have usually directed such a question to the documentation, but I know that rpm's man page is extremely confusing, and the HOWTO is basically worthless, concentrating as it does on the creation of rpm files, and not very clearly, at that.

This probably accounts for the popularity of kpackage as a GUI package
mgmt. tool

Cheers,

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtpc
ID: 2671666
klopter,

alien life form's answer is right on, really.

Your original post basically says you have an ssh rpm I need to install:
you don't have su access and first want to examine the contents,
you haven't been able to get rpm to access the file

Try rpm -qlp ssh to list the contents and where all the files will get installed (I always just use rpm -ql foobar to look for configuration files and executables for something I installed a while ago).

you should hopefully see the contents, which means you can access your rpm.

Unforetunately, you can't install it without root access, but you'd do that with the above mentioned -Uvh switch.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtpc
ID: 2671675
rtpc changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trunin
ID: 2833015
Try rpm --install <filename>.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:klopter
ID: 2833039
Sorry for the delay in responding to this.

Ken
0