Solved

background

Posted on 2000-03-21
20
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello!

If i make a background in photshop with 800x600 the background repeats itself if u forexample use 1024x768 as screen solution. What do i do?

Eia
0
Comment
Question by:bihle
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2640357
is the size of the background image 800x600?  i am not sure what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2640445
make the background bigger.  for example color pick your background color and then just increase the canvas size by 500 in the right and down directions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2640539
Not sure I follow what you are saying.

You make a document that is 800x600 and fill the background with a color.
Then you increase the canvas size to 1024x768 and ...?


Quick question: How are you increasing the size to 1024x768?
Increasing the Canvas size or adjusting the Pixel Dimensions in Image Size.

If you change the Image Size it will not give your image more or less background, it will simply make the pixel info larger or smaller proportionally to fit your document.

If what you are trying to do is make your document 1024x768 and not change what you already have but just to add more empty space around it, you should be using Canvas Size.  (Menu Bar:Image:Canvas Size )  

In the pop-up window the top section will give you your current document size and in the lower section you can increase or decrease the dimensions.  You can adjust either the width, height or both.  If you want to adjust the image by pixels click on the drop down tab and select pixels.  

Just below the Width and Height info there is a section called Anchor and 9 squares representing your overall document.  There is a dark grey square in the center w/ arrows pointing out towards the other 8 squares.  The dark square represents your current document size and the arrows represent in what directions you want to expand your document.  If you leave the dark square in the center and increase the Width and/or Height, it will add equal space around the original size.  If you click on the top center square the Dark grey square move to the new location and it will expand your document size to the right, left and bottom sides but will not add any space on the top.  Just the opposite will happen if you click on the bottom center square.  By clicking on the any of the corners will expand your document in just 2 directions (ex. top and left,... or bottom and right...etc.)

If you wanted to reduce the size of your document you can do the same thing in the Canvas Size window except when you reduce the number for Width and Height, the arrows will change from pointing outward to instead pointing inward.  Follow a similar scheme to position the dark grey square in what ever location you want to "Anchor" you document and the arrows will display who the size will either expand or contract to fit your new dimensions.

I appologize if this lenghty discription has nothing to do w/ the question you are trying to ask.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2640594
forkbeard

pretty sure that is what i told him to do.  adjust CANVAS size down and right.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 10 total points
ID: 2641290
I think i know what he's trying to do. He has made a pattern in photoshop at 800x600 and wants to use that as a desktop pattern, but it repeats because his screen is 1024x768. So the solution is to either resize up which is going to be UGLY or to choose, when placing the picture as the desktop pattern, choose to NOT tile it but instead place it in the middle of the desktop surrounded by the default desktop pattern.

So, resizing up is going to make the picture ugly. Especially that ammount. So my suggestion is to choose not to tile the picture when you place it on the desktop. In the MacOS this is done by opening the Appearance Control Panel, clicking on the Desktop tab, hit the Place Picture button, choose your picture, and in the popup menu below the Choose Picture button choose Center On Screen. Perhaps someone could give the steps for doing it in windoze too?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2641343
if that is what you want ...

in windows, right click on desktop, choose Properties, background tab, choose the bmp file and choose "center" under display menu.

again, however, i suggest NOT resizing but increasing CANVAS!! size to 1024x768.  this will make the picture fill the screen but not distort the image.  this is contrary to weeds comment of letting the default pattern surround the picture, which in my opinion is even more UGLY.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2641384
Keep in mind that the bigger the picture you place as a desktop pattern the more ram is sucked up to display it. If you choose a decent background pattern...say..white...which would be the same color as the space around an image with a resized canvas they will look identical but the picture with the desktop pattern showing through will take up less memory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2641421
resizing the canvas does not necessarily give a white border, it gives a border in whatever color the background is chosen.  that is why, in my very first comment, i said color pick the background color to match your image before resizing the canvas.  also, the difference in memory to display a 2.2M 1024x768 bmp and a 1.6M 800x600 bmp is miniscle.  you will never tell.

anyway, bihle is this what you want?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2641572
But why not be able to change the background color whenever you want? Couldnt hurt to save the memory either. Some day youll find you REALLY need that extra 600k..;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2642472
bark10:  I apologize if you feel my comment was too similar to yours.  When I started typing no one had left any comments and I took my time going over a through explaination.  While we both suggested adjusting the canvas size, I dont know why adjusting down and right would necessarily solve the problem.

Whatever the case, some more feedback is needed from bihle.  It seems he has a good amount of suggestions to work w/.  For all we know we are still way off.

forkbeard
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bihle
ID: 2643448
ok weed and all others.

As i told you i make a background 800x600 pixels in photoshop and export it to gif. I have several objekts in my gif background.  I use this new background in DW. I use settings 800x600, but when i try 1024x768 the background repeats itself.

Eia
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2643545
DW? DreamWeaver? If its the background of a web page its going to repeat. I dont think there are any standard HTML tags that will keep it from repeating. Remember also that the dreamweaver settings are only for YOUR purposes. Other people will set their browser windows to any size they want and your dreamweaver settings wont mean a thing. If your dreamweaver window is 800x600 its going to look fine to you but to the rest of us with huge windows its going to repeat.

The dreamweaver settings are just so you can see what its going to look like to people with those window size settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bihle
ID: 2643589
yes thats my problem, but i look at other sites and they are not repeting when i try different screen settings. I even try the biggest one 1600x1200.
But is t only color bg they use. I have 3 layers in my gif bg. and it repets. Shall i make it in 1600x1200, i dont get this right. It works fine with one color but what do i do with a second vertical color in bg???

Eia
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2643690
I think were confusing the issue here. A gif image placed in the background of a web page is going to repeat if its smaller than the size of the window the viewer has open. If other sites are not repeating then they have done something different like place the gif in the background of a table cell and not the whole page. This method is bound to make either a NS or IE user very unhappy as they both deal with tables differently. Perhaps you need to rethink how you want the page to look. Do you have a sample we could look at?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bihle
ID: 2644100

simple start page, test site


http://home.sol.no~eirii

thanks .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bihle
ID: 2644113
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2645775
I dont see anything repeating there at all. Theres a gradient bar on the left, turqoise background. Am i missing something here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bihle
ID: 2648008
set screen settings to 1024x768 or higher.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2648108
Ah i see. Well for starters thats not an image you want to do as a background image. Do the text as one object, the button thing as another, and the gradient bar as another. Theres no point to having it all one image when it will be a smaller download and less hassle to divide the images up and place them within a table. Background images are best left to continuous textures, fullscreen gradients, and huge screened back pictures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bihle
ID: 2648330
OK, so be it, thanks!
0