?
Solved

Demo Counter

Posted on 2000-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
First - using Borland 5.2 & OWL
I would like to allow useage of a program for a specified number of (uses , days) unless it's registered.
How could one go about programming this in? I've heard REGISTRY entries work but using OWL am leary about playing around in the registry in case I screw it up..is this in fact a real danger??
Help or suggestions would be appreciated (alos pseu code or snippet if possible).
Txs
0
Comment
Question by:dooley090698
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2640518
That is a danger off course...
Registry data is stored in the files system.dat and user.dat in the windows directory. Windows it self maintains backup copies of these files, system.da0 and user.da0
The backup files are updates if windows boots successfully. It may be worthwhile to keep your own backup copies, since not every fault in the registry will cause windows not to boot.

You can, in the event of a screw-up, restore the backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dooley090698
ID: 2640813
I understand the dangers of the registry and was looking for some way of (even using the registry) to count the number of times (or days).
Could you give me some ideas on how to implement this..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 400 total points
ID: 2643496
Create or open a registry key for your program in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\MyCompany\MyProduct using:

    HKEY hKey; // Save it!
    DWORD disposition;
    RegCreateKeyEx(
        HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, "Software\\MyCompany\\MyProduct",
        0, NULL, REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE, KEY_ALL_ACCESS, NULL,
        &hKey, &disposition);

Create or write a value:

    DWORD counter = 0;
    RegSetValueEx(hKey, "Counter", 0, REG_DWORD, counter, sizeof counter);
 
Read the value:

    DWORD counter = 0;
    DWORD len, type;
    RegQueryValueEx(hKey, "Counter", NULL, &type, (LPBYTE)&counter, &len);

Finally:

   RegCloseKey(hKey);


Now: in your program RegCreateKeyEx() the key, RegQueryValueEx() the counter, increment it and RegSetValueEx() the data.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dooley090698
ID: 2643894
Thank you VERY much - that explains a LOT and clears up some of my confusion.
Great to have access to this knowledge base.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dooley090698
ID: 2643899
Once again thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 2648106
Any time!
0