Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS on Win2000 server.

Posted on 2000-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do you configure the DNS for handling virtual web pages and a mail server in win2000 server.
0
Comment
Question by:netnut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2640466
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmullins
ID: 2643884
You can create A records (for hostnames) and MX records (for mail server entries) and subdomains via the DNS administration tool, of course.
Start - Programs - Administrative Tools - DNS

If you want to create virtual directories (such as http://www.mysite.com/JoeUser), you do that from the Internet Services Administration tool.

You need to provide more info for a more specific answer.

Here is a document that talks about DNS in much more detail, including the different type of records. It is written with NT 4 in mind, but all the concepts are the same.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/backgrnd/html/Dnsnt4.htm

-- Rob --
0
 

Author Comment

by:netnut
ID: 2644974
Im looking for the ability to host virtual domains, ie
www.mystore.com
www.hisstore.com
www.yourstore.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rmullins earned 300 total points
ID: 2645214
Well, those aren't virtual domains, they are just domains.

Ok. First, you of course have to register all these domains.

Then, you have to make a decision. You must decide if you want to have a separate ip address for each site (generally recommended), or if you want to use host headers and serve them all off the same server.

Then you simply need to create a forward lookup zone in DNS for each domain (such as mystore.com) and add the appropriate 'A' record for the 'www' host pointing to an address (this is also known as a host record).

Then, create a site for each one of them using the IIS administration tool.

If you don't know how to do each of these steps, you have some reading to do, as describing them all would make a small book.

This really is no different in Windows 2000 than it is on Windows NT 4 -- and there are lots of resources about each one of these topics. I have already included a link to a good DNS resource.

Good Luck.
-- Rob --
0