Solved

Panasonic RAM Overflow

Posted on 2000-03-21
8
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My Panasonic KX-P4410 laser printer gives me a ram overflow message when printing graphics or tables. I was previously able to print these documents until about a week ago. What is causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:clairesmith
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2642904
Print out a test page and see what the installed options show. Is the memory amout correct. Maybe it has gone bad.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 50 total points
ID: 2644563
Perhaps you're trying to print now in a higher resolution without noticing it.

As a higher resolution requires more printer memory, your printing is wasting all available memory before ending the whole graphic. Try to lower resolution values.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2675508
It could be either, actually. In any case, I'd suggest you to increase the amount of memory in the printer itself.

Good vibes!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:clairesmith
ID: 2676541
I changed printer resolution and am now having no trouble printing. I do wonder how the resolution could have been changed without my knowing it as I was able to print many of these documents previously.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2676740
>>I do wonder how the resolution could have been changed without my knowing

Aaahh, my friend !!!; keep in mind you're dealing with Windoze, a thing more unstable and unpredictable than a pregnant woman... :) :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2676741
Opps !!!!, thanks for the points, and glad to have helped you !!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Scellis
ID: 11798039
How do I do this.  Tell me how to fix this, in simple terms.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11798388
Hi Scellis,

In order for you to get the best exposure please ask a new Question. Look on the left side panel in this window, under Page Options, and hit "Ask a Question". Give as many details as possible about your particular problem so that the Experts can help you better.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0