Solved

CD RW Drives won't work!

Posted on 2000-03-21
19
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've tried install CD-RW drives from IOMega and Phillips. Both use Adaptec software DiectCD and Easy Cd Creator. While I can read a CD I can not get the system or software to work on my Gateway P5-166 system with Windows 95a.
I am planning to upgrade but afraid I may lose Registry & DLL's. Do I need new IDE Bus Mastering software? Will an upgrade help?  
0
Comment
Question by:rvseitz
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2640620
It what way don't your programs work? How long is it since you last re-installed the system? Anti-virus software is particularly prone to interfering with CD burners--do you have any installed?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2641045
1) You need to clean out everything from all the startup places.
2) You need to get the latest BIOS upgrade
3) Make sure you have suficient RAM, and swap space.
4) Please supply more infoo on the exact message you are getting.
download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
                       http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/filters/downloads/0,9077,6008597,00.html

  Run it and it sill show you everything that is listed in all the possible
  startup places. You should disable just about everything you can , including anti-virus software , in your startup.
 This should help with 1.
The others will require visiting the MS windowsupdate site to download patches for the W95 A you are using and your motherboard manufacturer for a newer BIOS download.
See http://www.arstechnica.com/  for a start.

I hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joefriday
ID: 2641358
Also you might check to make sure you have the latest ASPI drivers from Adaptec.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 2641398
Failure Conditions:
When using Easy CD Creator with Test first or Create a data cd the dialog box shows no action: bytes,time remaining. Cancel hang up machine.

Direct CD was run for over 2 hours to format, progress bar was completed at 90 plus minutes, never got Disk Ready prompt. Could not exit. Could not remove cd from drive.

I can read cd's.    
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joefriday
ID: 2641420
Again, update your ASPI drivers..  This may very well fix your problem...

You can get them from Adaptec's Site.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2641482
Forget about upgrading to Windows 98, this will cause more problems then you can dream of (including, messing up your bus mastering).  In fact, in the countless 95 to 98 installs I have done on customer units, bus mastering seems to be the most troublesome thing to get working (if at all!).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2642312
I had exactly the same problem with my mitsumi cdrw. Froze everytime i tried to run Adaptec or another cdwriter program. It turned out that the CDRW didn't like being in dma mode. Changing that drive to pio mode cured it.
Got some explenation later, saying that the aspi-drivers couldn't work with dma-mode.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MYSstephenoh earned 100 total points
ID: 2642935
Please check your motherboard chipset. Make sure you get the latest patch for it. Your problems looks like a IDE driver problem then software.

If you are not sure, it is best your just call in the tech support for IOMEGA to help or pay a small premium to let the guys in COMPUSA to install (and fix it) for you. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 2644505
To Experts:
1. Tried New Version of ASPI from Adaptec. Did not correct error. Still can't write & hangs up system on cancel.
2. Will try another suggestion.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 2644623
tonnybrandt
How do I change from DMA to PIO? My Computer doesn't give me the option.

PS also shut down everything I could with EndTask before running Easy CD.

May be I need a new computer but I'm stubborn.

Thanks to all. Still trying.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joefriday
ID: 2644706
Have you tried any other cdr programs such as cdrwin?  You can download a demo from goldenhawks webpage.  It will only let you burn at 1x but at least you'll be able to test.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joefriday
ID: 2644723
Go into device manager in control panel and click on + beside the little cdrom icon.  You should see your cd-rw listed there.  right click on it and goto properties.  On one of those tabs you should see where you can uncheck a box which has DMA beside it.  Uncheck this box or make sure that it is unchecked.  Sorry I can't give a more descriptive detail but my workstation here is Win2k and I dont have a 98 station handy.  But that should give you the general location on where to look.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2644982
If it is the DMA that is wrong, then you won't be able to burn with any cdwriter-program. I tried 4 different and only winoncd didn't freeze, but halted the program and told me that there had been a scsi-error (and it was an ide drive).
Joefriday has told you were to uncheck dma on the cdrom in win98. I use a configuration tool downloaded from my mainboards manufacturer. I would also check the bios to see if there was any settings for the drive there.
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 2655150
To Experts & MYSstephenoh

Gateway finally acknowledged that my IDE Bus Mastering software will cause these problems. They are sending me a disk to update my system Monday 3/27/00. I'll let you know if it works.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2655326
I'm glad to hear that. I hope it fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2676441
Community Support has reduced points from 200 to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2676442
Reducing points to allow split.

You can now accept one of the comments in this thread to award the first expert. For the second expert, you should post a new question in this topic area to award the second half of the points. The new question title should be 'For ExpertName -- 10314723'.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvseitz
ID: 2677568
Points should have been split between
SysExpert 100pts and MYSStepenoh 100pts
The new IDE Bus Master solved the problem. But I went back to Gateway because of SysExpert's comment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2677950
SysExpert, see the question rvseitz created for you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=10321500 

darinw
0