Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explorer.exe invalid page fault on startup

Posted on 2000-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I get an error on startup which I have not been able to eliminate. I have searched the registry for all the places showing "explorer.exe" and there are many entries for Shell that use explorer.exe as the key. When I run explorer.exe from the run command, it opens up fine. The details of the error that I get are as follows:

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module EXPLORER.EXE at 017f:0040c191.
Registers:
EAX=00000090 CS=017f EIP=0040c191 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=80070057 SS=0187 ESP=0066fa5c EBP=0066fac0
ECX=0066fb98 DS=0187 ESI=00441228 FS=25af
EDX=00000034 ES=0187 EDI=000000b0 GS=251e
Bytes at CS:EIP:
ff 70 0c e8 24 df ff ff a3 f0 30 42 00 85 db 74
Stack dump:
000004ca 00441228 00000005 00000060 004037c6 00000094 00000090 0044081c
0040ce95 0044081c 000000b0 0044081c 000000d8 0066fad8 0000002c 00000006
0
Comment
Question by:jimdwright
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2640451
From the run command type SFC (system file checker) this will scan your disk for corrupt or deleted files. Have your WIn98 CD handy .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Skye030399 earned 800 total points
ID: 2640481
Microsoft lists the following, but I think it's a litte farfetched.
Perhaps it's of some use to you anyway;


SYMPTOMS
When you start Windows 98, you may receive the following error message:


Explorer:
This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down. If the problem persists, contact the program vendor.


If you click Details, you may see the following information:

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in module EXPLORER.EXE at <address>.



CAUSE
This behavior can occur if the Microsoft Windows 95 version of the Explorer.exe file is located in the root folder of drive C.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, rename or delete the Explorer.exe file in the root folder of drive C. For information about how to rename or delete a file, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type "files" (without quotation marks), and then double-click the "Renaming" or "Deleting" topic. Then, extract a new copy of the Explorer.exe file from your Windows 98 CD-ROM to the Windows folder on your hard disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_war
ID: 2641449
Hi,
well, first of all, try to see what loads on the start up, (BTW Explorer.exe is a serious file which should be handled carefully, sometimes problems can accour if you have low system resourcess and/or low free drive space for the SWAP FILE {Viritual Memory}).
try to disable some not importent tasks, + try to do scan disk, and last thing you should do is SCANREG (from dos prompt),
and try to recover the first (you can indicate them by date) file of the registery backup.
Good Luck,
Yaniv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimdwright
ID: 2644950
The answer was: an extra copy of explorer.exe was in the C:\ subdir. How it got there???
Thanks, all.
Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimdwright
ID: 2644953
Hard to believe, I know - but this was it!
0