Solved

w2k upgrade from nt

Posted on 2000-03-21
13
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
SET-UP:

I AM RUNNING NT4 (SP4)  256MB RAM   AMD350MHZ PROCESSOR.

I HAVE 3 HARD DRIVES.

FIRST HARD DRIVE (PRIMARY MASTER)IS PARTITIONED INTO 3. (2047   2000   2149) ALL FAT.

SECOND HARD DRIVE(PRIMARY SLAVE) IS PARTITIONED INTO 3. (2047  5969  1639) THE FIRST PARTITION ON THIS HARD DRIVE(2047) IS FAT, THE OTHER TWO ARE NTFS.

THIRD HARD DRIVE(SECONDARY MASTER) IS PARTITIONED INTO 2. (14002  13194) BOTH NTFS

I HAVE A CD ROM (SECONDARY SLAVE)

I HAVE A SCSCI CARD INSTALLED WHICH CONTROLS A RICOH CD-R/RW

PROBLEM:

I AM TRYING TO UPGRADE TO WIN2000 (HAVE BOUGHT THE NT UPGRADE)
WINDOWS STARTS THE UPGRADE TO WHERE IT SAYS ITS REBOOTING THE SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM REBOOTS AND SAYS ITS 'CHECKING HARDWARE CONFIGURATION' AND AFTER A WHILE I GET THIS ERROR MESSAGE:-

***STOP:0X0000007B(0XF4063848,0XC0000034,0X00000000,0X00000000)
INACCESSABLE_BOOT_DEVICE

THEN GOES ON TO TELL ME TO:

CHECK FOR VIRUS(DONE THAT.NO VIRUS)
 DISCONNECT ANY NEW HARDWARE  DEVICES  (DISCONNECTED PRIMARY SLAVE AND SECONDARY MASTER. MADE NO DIFFERENCE)

I have had a look at the microsoft help page mentioned. I cannot see a UltraDMA ATA/66 in my bios
As to the 'Highpoint UltraDMA ATA/66' I have never seen this mentioned at any point while installing any of the three H.D's in the past.
If the 'highpoint ultra' is a card then i certainly don't have it.
looked in the bios and found UDMA's listed for primary master/primary slave, secondary master/secondary slave. i'm given the choice of auto or disabled. they were set to auto so i changed them to disabled. this mad no difference.

I have now tried it with the scsci card removed and still no joy.


THANKYOU,

SLEDGE01
0
Comment
Question by:sledge01
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
DON'T SHOUT--WE CAN HEAR YOU FINE. <G>

Seriously, have you got an Ultra DMA/66 disk controller--particularly one from HighPoint? There's an MSDN article indicating these can cause the problem you're encountering, because Win2K doesn't have drivers for them. If you have such a controller, try disabling uDMA/66 and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:sledge01
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nodisk
Comment Utility
I Have got a HighPoint UDMA 66 card in my computer. I tryed booting and installing Win2K on that configuration and it wouldnt work *works with my primary controller UDMA33*.

I hope there will be some drivers avilibel soon.

/Nodisk
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
nodisk, I see you're new around here, so welcome. I should tell you it is customary to post any addition to a question as a COMMENT, not an answer--answering the question locks it and prevents other experts having their say. Given that your "answer" here is nothing of the kind, I suggest you withdraw it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nodisk
Comment Utility
I make it a comment insted...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sledge01
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sledge01
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
It could be a clash between your SCSI card and the on-board IDE--have you tried running the setup with the SCSI card temporarily removed? If that works you could finish the installation then troubleshoot the SCSI.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Have you tried the setup with the SCSI card removed? The problem could be a clash between the SCSI card and the IDE controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sledge01
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
My only other suggestion would be to wipe the system and start from scratch, but this may not be practical--also I don't know if the version of Win2K you have is capable of doing a clean install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sledge01
Comment Utility
Seem's i'm fighting a losing battle here........

Thanx to all for suggestions







0