?
Solved

Outlook npoi error when saving contacts

Posted on 2000-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have a public folder that suddenly appears to have developed the problem of every time we try to save any changes to existing items we get a message box that says "npoi" and will not let us save the changes
Help!
0
Comment
Question by:danw2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2641662
DOes anything else happen E.G. conflict checks or anything?

What Version of the client, server etc are you using
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2643042
Are the existing items using a custom form? If so, check the code in the Item_Write and Item_Close event handlers on the form for clues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw2
ID: 2643833
Gone to View Code and Looked in the script editor but no code exists at all.
Is there another place the code could be hiding!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2643898
No, that's the only place where code might lurk. Did you check the folder permissions? What do you see as the title of the window that pops up with the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw2
ID: 2643917
Permissions are three people Owner
Default None
Anon None
Window says Information Microsoft outlook

npoi
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SMosher earned 400 total points
ID: 2644039
Well, I'm sure stumped. "npoi" doesn't mean anything to me and isn't in the KB. You might try changing the permissions by adding someone new to the list, then checking whether they can save anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danw2
ID: 2663408
Permission did not work but im reading your book Outlook 2000 programming at the moment and it is exellent so you can have the points just for that.
My email address is dan.winters@tdk.co.uk if you have any more tips or comments
Thanks for your effort
Dan
0