Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Playing MP3

Posted on 2000-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've windows NT 4.0 sp5 installed and a SoundBlaster 16 pro installed. I'm using Winamp 2.61
I'm trying to play an MP3 file but it doesn't work i get this message : " the specific format is not supported orcannot be translated. Use the capabilities function to determine the supported formats" I don't know where I should look for this problem. Can anybody help me?
0
Comment
Question by:flits
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2640945
Do any MP3 files work?  If so, then the one you get that message with is corrupt.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2642694
Try this

Open the Preferences menu, select Plug-ins/Output, then select "Nullsoft WaveOut Plug-in" and click `Configure'. Make sure "Output Device" is set
   to "Wave Mapper".

centerv
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jcummings earned 150 total points
ID: 2643031
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/mediaplayer/en/default.asp

Follow this link.  Download and install MS Windows Media Player 6.4 for Windows NT.  This includes inherent support for the MP3 file format.  If there are any problems with the registration of this file type, the automated install will correct them.

Once this version of Windows Media Player is installed, you will be able to play MP3 files with either Media Player or Winamp.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2643316
the man wants to use WINAMP not mediaplayer.... duhhh!!!

Flits, are your mp3 files associated with winamp? Goto winamp -> option -> preferences -> file types and click on mp3, m3u and pls or more if you want. But those 3 files are the default for winamp.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcummings
ID: 2644265
boom23, I am telling him how to fix Winamp.  You are a jerk.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2644652
LOL.. by downloading Windows media player? Think before you call me a JERK. it's cool you can call me that LOL.  Centery's comment is one possible solution, but since the error message was something to do with UNsupported format this could mean that the mp3 format is not in associate with right player.  Ofcourse installin windows media player will fix it, sure but you'll be playing mp3s with media player not winamp.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2644656
or the file could be corrupted as leew mentioned. <(~¿~)>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2644957
The "unsupported format" is a bug in the winamp software.

centerv
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flits
ID: 2650271
The problem solved it self when I completely installed ALL de software of the Soundblaster.
Now it's working, probably one of the sections didn't install correctly.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2651869
If the problem solved itself, how did you decide who should get the points?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flits
ID: 2657351
His solution was also a possibility to get it work.
0