Solved

ignoring big e mails? How?

Posted on 2000-03-21
2
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
OUTLOOK EXPRESS
I want to ignore big e mails (more than 40K). Its easy in Eudora, but I cannot find it in outlook express.
There must be a box somewhere I can tick to ignore these big e mails and save my phone bill at home?

Help someone please.

0
Comment
Question by:didledoo
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JHausmann
Comment Utility
Create a rule.

From tools menu bar, select rules.
Make sure mail(pop) tab is selected.
click on the "new" button.

in the "if" section, select "size" from the criterion pop-up box. select "is greater than" in the next pop-up box. Type 40 in the last box.

in the "then" section, select "delete message"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
postpress earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Contact your ISP and ask them to configure your POP3 mail account to reject messages larger than 40k. It'll be a hard setting that you will not be able to change remotely, more tha likely. BUT, most mail server packages allow for such settings... the outlook rule would still download the email before deleting it.

good luck
0