Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper Text Link

Posted on 2000-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I run the defualt internet browser and load a URL - so I can make a Hyperlink component.  I looked in the registry quikely but did not find an entry or anything.

P.S I don't want sombody elses component - I want to make my own.
0
Comment
Question by:bogieman_
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckaneta earned 400 total points
ID: 2640744
add ShellAPI in uses clause

then

ShellExecute(0, Nil, PChar('www.whatever.com'), Nil, Nil, SW_NORMAL);
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AttarSoftware
ID: 2640884
Ckaneta is right, but

ShellExecute(0, Nil, PChar('http://www.whatever.com'), Nil, Nil, SW_NORMAL);

is better...

Tim.

(ckaneta, shouldn't that have been an answer, instead of a comment?)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2640974
probably, but one can always take a comment as an answer, this still lets anyone else make suggestions
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kotik
ID: 2641208
Hi!
Btw, you can use ShellExecute not only for a HyperLink, but also for AnyLink you want.
F.e.:

ShellExecute(0, Nil, 'mailto:some@body.com', Nil, Nil, SW_NORMAL);

or even like this:

ShellExecute(0, 'open', 'c:\app.exe', Nil, Nil, SW_NORMAL);

You don't need to convert arguments to PChar.
And don't forget to add ShellAPI to your uses clause.

Regards,
Kot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MoonCalf
ID: 2644008
There's always the THyperLink component on JayMol's page....

   http://SecretDelphi.cjb.net

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bogieman_
ID: 2644530
Cheers - just what I wanted - also thanks to whoever said about "mailto:...", I was just about to ask about that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bogieman_
ID: 2644535
Also , MoonCalf - I said in the frickin question that I didn't want any components!
0