Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get EXE name

Posted on 2000-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
If I know the handle to a window, how can I get the app filename?
0
Comment
Question by:bogieman_
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2640754
ExtractFileName(Application.EXEname)
will return the exename(full path, I think) of your program
if you need exename of any program, well
not sure on that one
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bogieman_
ID: 2640788
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2640794
I noticed you have two questions up of the same question.... if i give you this code, the other 50 points will have to go to Barry, He answered my question which whas this very one.....

And you Answer is....


function GetWindowExeName(Handle: THandle): String;
 var
PE: TProcessEntry32;
 Snap: THandle;
ProcessId: cardinal;
begin
 GetWindowThreadProcessId(Handle,@ProcessId);
 Snap:= CreateToolHelp32Snapshot(TH32CS_SNAPPROCESS, 0);
if Snap <> 0 then begin
 if Process32First(Snap, PE) then
  if PE.th32ProcessID = ProcessId then
  Result:= String(PE.szExeFile)
   else while Process32Next(Snap, PE) do
 if PE.th32ProcessID = ProcessId then begin
  Result:= String(PE.szExeFile);
   break;
    end;
    CloseHandle(Snap);
   end;
 end;

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2640799
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2640800
Stop this Deletion Now!!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
deeptesla earned 200 total points
ID: 2640825
function GetAppName(hwindow: HWND): string;
var
  h: HMODULE;
begin
  SetLength(Result, 100);
  h := GetClassLong(hwindow, GCL_HMODULE);
  GetModuleFileName(h, PChar(Result), 100);
end;

for filename:
ExtractFileName(GetAppName(theHandle))

for file path:
ExtractFilePath(GetAppName(theHandle))

will get the job done for you...
0