Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 120-days evaluation

Posted on 2000-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have installed the windows 2000 professional 120-days evaluation copy on a windows 95 pc.  How do I go about uninstalling this evaluation copy and bring back the previous windows 95 OS.

0
Comment
Question by:wwood07
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2640938
Go to add Remove programs control panel.  Look for an option under there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwood07
ID: 2640976
Adjusted points from 30 to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwood07
ID: 2640977
I did that but did not see anything.  I went to  Add/Remove programs and Administrative Tool and have not found anything to remove the win 2000 120 days evaluation os.  What am I to look for?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 200 total points
ID: 2641296
Have Windows 95 boot disk ready (can be made from Add/Remove programs>startup disk)

1. Boot from floppy
2. Delete \WINNT
3. Delete boot.ini and ntldr and ntdetect.com from root directory.  Might be hidden.
4. Type "sys C:" from the floppy

El fin.

Or, if you want a very detailed and complete guide, check out:

http://www.budja.com/w2k/uninstall_w2k.html
0