Solved

Missing .dll file when running ODE Setup Wizard

Posted on 2000-03-21
31
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I run my ODE Setup file, I get the message can't find msexch35.dll.  I never got this message until now.  I searched my HD and could only find msexch40.dll.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Laurie_L
  • 11
  • 11
  • 7
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
Comment Utility
Hi Laurie_L,

First Re-boot the machine that is giving that error, and any file-servers that may be involved in the operation.  Then if that doesn't fix it, let us know what you are Setting Up.  Specifically how it relates to M$ Exchange.

Waiting.

Mac
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
Comment Utility
Laurie_L,

Also search your registry for any instance of the msexch35.dll.  Maybe the ODE Tools setting got goofed up and reset to an older version of the Exchange .dll.

Mac
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie_L
Comment Utility
Never mind.  Found a fix.  I had a collegue of mine e-mail me a copy of msexchg35.dll, copied it to my system dir and re-ran the ODE.  It worked!

Thanks anyway!

Laurie
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
Comment Utility
Good.

Delete the question and get the points back.

(Aerobics instructor, hu?  'bet you're a babe!)

Mac
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JimMorgan
Comment Utility
Laurie_L:

Rather than delete the question, have customer service answer the question and refund your points.  This will preserve the problem and the solution for others to see.

How are you using Exchange in your app?  Since it appears that you upgraded your copy to 4.0, would that version work better with your app?

You should be able to change the version you are using from within the ODE setup wizard.  Then save the new template for next time.

Mac:  Tsk!  Tsk!  Tsk!  Haven't those sensitivity classes helped you out yet?  :-)

Jim
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
Comment Utility
Hi Jim,

I'm VERY sensitive!

I sensed Laurie's a babe all the way over here!

Mac
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie_L
Comment Utility
Okay, how do I have customer service answer the question?

My program logs GIDEP alerts and automatically sends a message to the engineers to let them know that they have alerts to respond to.

Dumb question #2: How do I change this in the ODE setup wizard?

(Don't worry about the comment Mac... it made me smile!) :-)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JimMorgan
Comment Utility
Laurie:  Go to the customer service topic and ask them nicely.

Ignore Mac(k).  Everyone thinks that his nickname comes from his handle.  But in reality it refers to a brank of trucks - they just won't quit.

You can change the file in the ODE setup wizard by either creating a new template or using your last one remove the reference to Exchange and Outlook in the redistributable components screen.  Save this as a new template and then using this template, go back and add the component back in.  It should now find all the components for the current version you are using.  Save this template and use it in the future.

Jim
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gerwinp earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
Laurie,

The ODE seems to mess up a lot of installations. The msexchg35.dll should come from the 3.5 jet engine, as part of the echange API.

A better option is to surf to www.sagekey.com and see the script he has for Installshield. It solved a lot of problems for me !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie_L
Comment Utility
I dunno Jim... Sounds to me like his brain quits (or at least "switches gears") if he's talking to a female!  (just kidding Mac :-))  Trust me, when you've just turned 32, you don't mind being called a "Babe". :-)  Maybe I should change my handle...

gerwinp:

I will try your proposed answer tomorrow when I'm a bit refreshed.  I gotta go now and take my frustrations for the day out on a bunch of aerobic students. :-)



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JimMorgan
Comment Utility
gerwinp:  I see that you have been a member for a couple of years.  Glad to see your input finally.

However, we have a protocol in this topic where we do not 'answer' a question.  We make 'comments' and let the poster decide through the latest interface which 'comment' best solves the problem.

MsexchNN.Dll is the ISAM portion of the Jet engine.  Depending on what version of Access you are using, the proper version should be picked up by the Setup Wizard.  '35' goes with Access 97 and '40' goes with Access 2000.  I can't imagine how '35' disappeared.

However until you select Exchange and ISAM in the components screen, it is not included with the install program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie_L
Comment Utility
Yeah, I'm rather curious myself!  I am using Access97, but we have Outlook 2000, so maybe that's the problem?  Like I said earlier, I never got this error until just yesterday.  We have SMS here and who knows what kind of games the "I.T. gods" are playing with our PCs.

Anyhow, I'll give some of these suggestions a shot and see what happens.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
Comment Utility
Jim & Laurie,

Where I was going in reviewing the Registry was the probability that the file is being called from a specific Key in the Registry.  The logical next step would have been to change the name of the called file from 35 to 40 and tested to see if that would have resolved it (i.e. would the ODE Tools run with the more modern file?).

In other words, (my opinion) it is likely that a recent installation removed the 35 file and replaced it with the 40 file.  Why?  (My guess) they conflict and the 40 will replace the functionallity of the 35 and add other functionallity needed for the recently installed app.  Therefore the 40 file would be the one and only file needed.

Jim,  What are your thoughts on this?

Mac

PS. Maybe my engine may race a little, but my brain stays in gear! ;?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie_L
Comment Utility
Yeah, it's obvious your brain is in gear alright!  (very smart... and witty! what a nice combo!) :-)

I've never messed with the registry and am a little nervous with it.  You get into it through "regedit", correct?  Then what?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
Comment Utility
Oh boy.  A Reg-newbie!

Well, Linda, I have read that one should backup the Registry file before making any changes to it, but I don't know the name of the file, so let me give descriptions, but not instructions.  In other words, I will say what I would do withyout telling you that I think you should do it.  See how I cover my behind?

When I open the Registry with Regedit, I see the "My Computer" Root with 6 main Keys below it.  When I want to find a file name (these are not the files themselves, of course, only the references to the files so programs can tell what files to go and get) I go to the Tool Bar and select Edit/Find.  I enter the name of the file using wildcards {name*.*} if needed.   Then I sit back and wait the few minutes it takes to scan the Registry.  If the file is found, it will expand the Registry Tree to expose the Path and Key (in the Left Pane) and Data Element (in the Right Pane, "Name" column) that holds the file name ("Data" column).  If I had a mind to "Modify" the Data Element (change the recorded file name), I would write down the entire path and original entry, then right-click the Data Element ("Name") and click Modify, and change the file name ("Value Data" entry).   Then I would Exit, reboot, prey, and fire it up for a test.

This is surgery, no question about it, but anyone sharp enough to be a programmer should be fine.  Just be careful and record everything you change and the path to the Data Element that holds the change.

Waiting for Jim to give you much better instructions. (He's excellent)

Mac

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JimMorgan
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if 40 will work properly with Jet35.  It was designed to work with Jet40, a part of Office 2000.  I have never been able to determine is Jet40 will work with Access 97.  I suspect not since the entire internal database structure has been re-designed for Access 2000.  There must be some element in Jet40 that recognizes Access 97 files as you can open some Access 97 DBs in Access 2000 without converting them.  I'll have to do some more research on that aspect.

Laurie, Move the msexch35.dll to another folder and see if the app will still run on your system.  This would seem to provide you with a idea if the 40 version is backward compatible with Jet35.

As far as changing the registry - first of all I don't believe that there are any references to msexch##.dll in the registry.  However, just to follow through on how to, for example re-register a screwed up control, this is the procedure recommended by Microsoft. They use comctl32.ocx as an example.

On the Start menu, click Run. Enter REGEDIT in the Open field and click OK to start the Registry Editor. Open the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TypeLib folder.

Right-click the folder, and then click Find on the sub-menu. The Find dialog box is displayed.

In the Find what: field, enter the file name of the Control you want to delete, and click OK.

In this example, enter comctl32.ocx in the field and click OK. The folder key with the GUID for your control should appear in the left pane of the Registry Editor. Note that this folder may contain other folders with version numbers used as folder names. In our example, the GUID for comctl32.ocx is 6B7E6392-850A-101B-AFC0-4210102A8DA7. This folder may contain the folders 1.0, 1.1, 1.2, and/or 1.3, depending upon what has been installed on the system.

Select the folder key and then press the DELETE key to delete this folder. In our example, select the 6B7E6392-850A-101B-AFC0-4210102A8DA7 folder and then press the DELETE key. You have just deleted the folder key for comctl32.ocx.

Search for and delete other registry keys that refer to the ActiveX control.

Close the Registry Editor. On the Start menu, click Run.

Enter the following in the Open field, and then press the ENTER key:

           Regsvr32 <ActiveX Control File Name>

RegSvr32 displays a message box indicating that the registration process was successful.

In our example, you would type the following in the Run dialog and press the ENTER key:

           Regsvr32 comctl32.ocx

The RegSvr32 message box is displayed with the following message:

            DllRegisterServer in comctl32.ocx succeeded.

Click OK to close the RegSvr32 message box. The registration process is complete. If you do not see the message above, make sure that the ActiveX control file exists in your system directory and then run this step again.


Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie_L
Comment Utility
Wow!  A couple of brainiacs!  But, hey Mac, I think your engine is racing a little again... who the heck is "Linda"?  Did I miss something, did someone else join this conversation?  Somehow, I don't think so.  Oh well, you're a guy, I'll give you a break. :-)

Thank-you both for the instructions.  Jim, I will definately give this a try.  I haven't had the opportunity to try any of the suggestions you have given me yet as I suddenly got another project handed to me and this issue has temporarily been placed on the back burner.

I will however post a comment as soon as I can try this stuff and let you know how it went.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
Comment Utility
Laurie,
Linda, Hu? She's in Customer Service.  Where I came up with her name is for another thread, but sorry for the error.

Anyway, I told you he was excellent!

Mac
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JimMorgan
Comment Utility
Watch it Mac!  My wife's name is Linda as well.  Freudian slip?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
Comment Utility
?

Oh, I guess I meant to say...
"Linda, Hu? She's Jim's lovely wife.  Where I came up with her name is ..."

Better Jim?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie_L
Comment Utility
Jim,

Help!  I must be doing something wrong.  I'm trying to fix my reference to Outlook and it doesn't appear to be working.  I moved the MSEXCH35.DLL file out of my system dir and then went into my template and removed the reference.  I then saved the template and went into the new one and tried adding the reference back in.  I still got the message that it couldn't find my MSEXCH35.DLL file.  So, I went into my Access application and looked at the references there.  Nothing was checked for Exchange or Outlook, so I checked "Microsoft Outlook 9.0 Object Library" and tried the whole process again.  Still got the error message.   Any suggestions?

Thanks! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie_L
Comment Utility
Mac,

I also tried doing a find in regedit for MSEXCH35.DLL.  It found a folder called "Find File 'msexch35.dll'" and in the folder was a funny little icon with a lower case ab.  Under the NAME column it said "(default)" and under the DATA column it said "Value not set".  What does this mean?  Should I mess with this or is this irrelevent to my problem?

Thanks!

Laurie
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
Comment Utility
Laurie,

What does the reference box say the file "Microsoft Outlook 9.0 Object Library" path & name is?  Is there such a file in that path?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
Comment Utility
No.  That is a record of your searching the hard drive.  Ignore it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie_L
Comment Utility
Mac,

It shows the path as "c:\program files\office2k\office".  I did a find files for the .olb and yep, it was there in the specified path.

Maybe I have gremlins in my Pc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MacRena
Comment Utility
Laurie,

PC's ARE gremlins!

Hmmm, the path exists, and the file does as well.   It is registered, and checked.

I'm out of ideas.   The sun ought to be rising in the far west, and Jim will be riding in any time, so if having the copy of msexchg35.dll in your system directory works, then that is the answer.  Put the file back and tackle the next gremlin.

Mac

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JimMorgan
Comment Utility
Mac probably has the right idea.  The only thing else that I could suggest is sending me the DB and let me see if I can reproduce the error here.  I have both versions of Access and know that msexch35.dll and msexch40.dll co-exist in my System directory.  I think that the only 'mystery' is how msexch35.dll was removed in the first place.

My other suggestion is to be careful mixing and matching libraries from Office 9 and Office 8.  I'm not sure that Office 9 controls will be fully recognized in Office 8.  All my references are 8.0 in my Access 97 apps.  I feel that you are treading on dangerous grounds here.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie_L
Comment Utility
Jim,

I don't even have a reference for Outlook 8.0 libraries.  We are running Office 97 (8.0), but we have Outlook 2000 (9.0).  So, it appears I don't even have an option for 8.0 for Outlook.  Is this still a problem?

Laurie
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JimMorgan
Comment Utility
I think that this is because Outlook wasn't as much a part of Office 97 as it now is with Office 2000.  For example there is no counter part of Outlook 9.0 called Outlook 8.0.  Previously, Outlook was a part of IE so it would Outlook 4.0 or Outlook 5.0 - the one on my system.

At this point in time, I'm going to throw the blame on the people who loaded Office 2000 for you.  Did they keep all the components of Office 97 for you?  It sounds as if they did not.  It will automatically remove all former versions of Office if you don't install it correctly.  That is by design.

I know that Outlook 97 and Outlook 98 work with Access 97.  Outlook 97 components are found in the ValuPack folder on your Office 97 Professional CDROM.

I just don't use Outlook with Access.  If Outlook 2000 (9.0) works, then great.  I could find nothing (I only spent about 20 minutes looking) for any articles discussing the compatibility issue with Outlook 2000 and Access 97.  I think that it is Microsoft's intentions that you use the full set of components with the version of Office you are using.

Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cheryldon
Comment Utility
I was just browsing through and read all of the above.

the names of the registry files are system.dat and user.dat under c:\windows.

It is very important to back them up before doing ANYTHING to the registry, (even just looking around).
when you change a key in regedit, it happens to save the change right then.

Found this out the hard way.....

have fun
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie_L
Comment Utility
I don't even have Office 2000.  The only version 2000 that I have is Outlook.  Everything else is 97.  I think at this point, since everything is working, I should just close this question out.  What do you think?

0