Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can WML/XML dial out from a WAP Phone

Posted on 2000-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a WML script which looks up information in a database, feeding back variables which include a telephone number of a contact. Can a WAP phone be configured so that pressing a single button will then dial the recovered telephone number, allowing one to talk directly to the contact number, without entering the whole number through the keypad ... are their functions in wml/xml that allow this to be done, or do I have to access the WAP phone architecture at a lower level ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:glennwhite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 400 total points
ID: 2645734
I don't believe so as wml is interpreted by the browser and just displayed.  There is no interactivity btw. the browser and the phone's hardware.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennwhite
ID: 2646197
Thanks - but I have now looked around a bit more deeply, and (to answer my own question ...) it seems it is possible using the Wireless Telephony Application Interface Specification protocols. These specs are at:http://www.wapforum.org/what/technical/SPEC-WTAI-19990531.pdf and SPEC-WTA-19990716.pdf.  There is also a report
at: http://dev.forum.nokia.com/wapboard/messages/11197.html
that this is possible, at least on an Ericsson R320. It also seems possible to manipulate the SIM card of the WAP browser.  So, it's time to get reading the WTAI specification ...

Glenn White  glenn.white@btinternet.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2649138
SIM cards are a different story... but other phones that use CDMA (like Qualcomm and Nokia) will not allow this.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tetrode
ID: 2989172
Glenn,

it is indeed possible with the WTAI, but for the moment the only GSM that supports it is the Ericssons R320. The correct syntax is:
<a href="wtai://wp/mc;0123456789">Call Me</a>


Mark
0