Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have two questons please answer me

Posted on 2000-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Each time i start windows my wav volume becomes mute why?? the other is why each time i start internet explorer a  message appears saying that it will run in compatibility mode and not all features will be enabled why??? please answer me i will thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:jaimeht
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2641354
To attempt to answer your first question try running Start->Run and enter SFC to check the files on the system for the correct versions.  You will need your CD to restore the files that need to be restored if there are any.

To answer your second question, the message is derived from the type of installation you did with IE5.  See this article as provided by Microsoft :
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q197/3/11.ASP
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m_war earned 150 total points
ID: 2641419
Hi,
well, first of all, try to upgrade your sound card's driver.
there are several ways to do so :
1.Right Click on "My Computer" --->
Properties ---> Device Driver ---> Sound Card ---> Properties ---> update driver.
2.try to visit the sites manufacturer site (for example : www.soundblaster.com).

2.Explorer :
Start--->settings--->control-panel--->add/remove programs--->Internet Explorer 5 tools...

this should fix you up.
Thanks in advance,
Yaniv.
0