Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Outlook Plugin

Posted on 2000-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I would like to achieve two things if possible:-

1) How do you disable a Plug-in for Outlook 98/2000, is there an ini file or registry entry that controls this
2) Could 1) be done depending upon the user who logs in ?

This question relates to the Windows 2000 client environment
0
Comment
Question by:davebarter
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2641522
Is there any particular plugin you want to disable?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2641620
You could poke around in this portion of the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Extensions

Most of the plug in info is there. It might also be contained in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER hive in some situations but I'm not sure about that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2642822
The other thing to watch out for now is COM-AddIns (applies only to OL2K), these are disabled/unloaded by doing an unregsvr on the COM (Active X) component.

Registry hive is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins


0
 

Author Comment

by:davebarter
ID: 2649290
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins
 is not resident within my registry

Does HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Extensions apply to Outlook ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:davebarter
ID: 2649436
VinceA change comment to answer !!! its worked, now all I have to do is script at startup
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 600 total points
ID: 2649488
You could poke around in this portion of the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Extensions

Most of the plug in info is there. It might also be contained in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER hive in some situations but I'm not sure about that.


0