Solved

Strange problem

Posted on 2000-03-21
18
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Here it is:

An AMD K6II 475Mhz Windows 95 machine with a Gigabyte AX motherboard, 64MB of RAM, 6.4GB Western Digital Hard Disk Drive and a 52 Speed CD-ROM in an ATX case.  It also has a Yamaha DS-GX based sound card in it.

The problem is that when I load any kind of CD player software whether it be Microsoft CD player or the Yamaha version and then try to load a CD, the PC freezes up and then resets all by itself or at the first touch of the keyboard.  The PC also does this when there is no CD in the CD rom and the tray is inserted.

I have replaced the CD-ROM, the keyboard and the sound card in the tests I have done with other hardware and the propbelm still persists.  When the sound card isn't inserted, the problem doesn't occur.  The sound card was tested and found to be in perfect condition by the supplier.

I am dying here people...my client is beginning to get anxious and I am looking like a fool.  Please help.

Gryphon
0
Comment
Question by:Gryphon031198
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
- Try sound card in another computer?
- Try a different power supply in their computer?
- Try his cd-rom in another computer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Gryphon031198
Comment Utility
His sound card was tested in various other computers.  The problem persisted in his PC when I changed the CD-ROM, so testing his CD-ROM in another system wouldn't make a difference.

Power supply...that is one thing I haven't replaced yet...I will let you know!

Thanks so far,
Gryphon
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
if you remove the sound card everything's fine right?
try this:  insert the sound card but disable it in device manager.  does the problem persist?

if so:
what's in the first PCI slot?
does this system have onboard video?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
if the problem goes away, we can narrow it down to A) a problem with the driver B) more likely, a conflict of some sort with another device.

Another way to prove this would be to restart in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
while your in safe mode, also check for any duplicate entries in Device Manager and remove all instances.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Gryphon031198
Comment Utility
*Ferociously writing things down* ehe...yup...got it!

Ok, I will definately try these suggestions...thanks for the help, it might just save me from further embarrasment!

G.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
most likely, we are going to end up finding out that this is either a problem with some sort of conflict or a problem with IRQ steering
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Gryphon031198
Comment Utility
*Ferociously writing things down* ehe...yup...got it!

Ok, I will definately try these suggestions...thanks for the help, it might just save me from further embarrasment!

G.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Does your client use an autoexec.bat and config.sys??
Try booting to the startup menu and use the confirmation startup and bypass both files (WIN95 or 98 don't need either to run) see if the CDROM operates OK.

Just a hunch?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sphimmasone
Comment Utility
It seems that you narrowed your problem down to the sound card and not the cd rom since it also does it when there isn't even any Cd in the tray.
My first suggestion would have been to download and install an updated driver for the sound card.

I'm the type that would resort to opening the Computer up as a last option. If it's been working all this time and suddenly it doesn't, it usually means that it's a software conflict or something happened to the driver along the way.
Give this a shot and see if this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aib01
Comment Utility
1. Did you run the AMD patch amdlk6upd.exe for AMD-K6-2 processors running at speeds of 350 MH or above running on Windows 95?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MYSstephenoh
Comment Utility
Just change the IDE cable and download the latest IDE patch available from the chipset manufacturer.

VIA has patches 4.20 ready on web.
www.viatech.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Gryphon031198
Comment Utility
Sphimassone - nope, it isn't the sound card, I changed that around and used a an AWE32 card.  Probelm persisted.  Thanks for the help though. p.s.  This was a newly installed PC and it was a problem that came with the PC since the problem occured the first time my client tried using the CD player.

AIB01 - Yes I ran the patch.  Usually if you don't run the patch you get an error complaining about the IOS yadda yadda...

MYS - I will give it a shot.  You seem very confident in your answer...if it wirks you will be rewarded.

Gryphon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
what happened when you ran with the sound card disabled in device manager?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sphimmasone
Comment Utility
Please give use more details such as:
motherboard setup
# of PCI
# of ISA
and Shared PCI/ISA?
AGP slot?

Which slot are your cards occupying?

Which type of Video card are you using? (AGP or PCI)

Does your motherboard support AGP?
if it does, is the BIOS setup so that the AGP slot is the primary video card?

During boot up (before the "starting windows" screen, does it show an ATAPI device detected? If not then MYSstephenoh is on the mark. So do as he advised.

Hopefully we'll be able to help you and stop helping you make a fool of yourself.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Gryphon031198
Comment Utility
OK I fixed the problem.

What I did was to try out the suggestions 1cell made...diasabling the hardware in the device manager, and it worked.  So what I did was to totally and fullly uninstall the sound card (did some god registry cleaning) and installed the AWE32 card again because I did kinda still feel that the problem could be with the sound card.

And there you go...problem fixed.  It seems like for some odd reason this particular PC just didn';t like that particular sound card.

So, the answer wasn't what I was looking for.

1Cell will get a B- grade for pointing me in the right direction.

Thanks for all your help, my client is happy now!

Gryphon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
glad I could help
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Gryphon031198
Comment Utility
Grading doesn't work right now...i wuill try later again...EE is giving me some strange error message.

G.
0