Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem settings

Posted on 2000-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I was having trouble connecting after a move to a new home.  The phone company said to try a new modem setting:
-v90=0s38=0s37=17

This has caused the computer to freeze, and it now freezes during a reboot.  

How do I reset the modem (KTX 56)?
0
Comment
Question by:rtstannard
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2641889
Are you using WIn95 or 98??

If so will it reboot to safe mode?
If so you should be able to change the settings or even delete the modem amd reinstall it
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KS_Robert earned 200 total points
ID: 2651636
It looks like they gave you an init string for an LT Winmodem.  That string will disable V.90 (-V90=0) and KFLEX (s38=0), which will force a V.34 (33.6) connection or slower.  It will also limit your upstream to 28.8 kbps (s37=17).  I would suggest getting back into Windows and removing the init string and see if the modem responds.  It should.  Then I would check to see what driver version you are running.  Here are the steps:
START->SETTINGS->CONTROL PANEL->MODEMS->DIAGNOSTICS.
Then highlight the com port the modem is on and go to MORE INFO.  Now, either ATI3 or ATI5 will tell you the driver version.  Here are some examples:
ATI3  LTV.90 DATAFAX MODEM VERSION 5.09
or
ATI5  5.09,4,19,1235

Now that you know what version of driver you have, you can determine if you need to update, and what other extra settings may be necessary.  Most of the 5.XX versions are V.90 compatible, anything lower than this is most likely KFLEX.  So if you're ISP is V.90, then you will want to update to a newer V.90 driver.  You can get a new driver for your LT Winmodem from the following site:
http://www.lucent.com/micro/K56flex/dinstruct.html

If you have any other questions or problems, please let me know.

Thanks,
Robert
0