Solved

Ultra SCSI Wide LVD in a Ultra Wide Chain?

Posted on 2000-03-21
4
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Can I put an Ultra SCSI Wide LVD in the SCSI chain with other Ultra Wide Drives? I realize I won't benifit from the data transfer capabilities of the LVD drive but will a LVD drive function in a SCSI chain composed of entirely Ultra Wide drives with no ill verse effects on the new drive or the rest of the chain? I am looking at a Seagate Cheetah 9.1 Ultra SCSI Wide LVD ST39103LW.
0
Comment
Question by:GBP
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2641719
Yes you can use the low voltage differential signaling. It will not hurt anything and will operate fine but
alot of new LVD SCSIs are designed as mutimode devices, which means when installed it will detect the bus it is installed on and default to that bus usually SE.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 2642431
One other thing you will need to consider is that the Seagate LVD drives don't come with onboard termination ( at least none of the ones I have seen do) so you don't want to place it at the end of the bus, or you will have to use a cable terminator or an external terminator.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MYSstephenoh
ID: 2642938
I won't agree. The best way to use a different SCSI drive is on a different channel.

And Seagate LVD like Barracuda 36GB or 50GB has on board termination at the PCB of the HDD (back of the label).

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
philiph_elvis earned 50 total points
ID: 2671598
Previous comments are wrong.  You cannot mix and match LVD and regular (single-ended) scsi devices.  Doing so could cause damage!!!

differential and SE devices are fundamentally different at the electrical level.
0