Solved

Notepad Error

Posted on 2000-03-21
7
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After installing win 98 2ed over win 95 I get this error when I open notepad,

Notepad caused an invalid page fault in module HPBFCB5.DRV
0
Comment
Question by:rmayers
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2641641
You can either run SFC (system file checker) from the run command and it will replace corrupt or deleted files, just have your WIn98 CD ready,
You can also go to shareware.com or pcworld.com and search their library under notepad. It is a replacement for regular Notepad with enhancements
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 100 total points
ID: 2641768
Thry changing your default printer to something else,then open notepad,what happens?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_war
ID: 2641803
Hi,
simple, use the windows wordpad insted.
START--->PROGRAMS--->Acessories--->Windows Wordpad.
Thanks in advance,
Yaniv.

P.S - sometimes there are problems with specifiec programs on your computer, the best way to deal with'em is to just try to look for a better program insted.
you can also use WORD from office which is much much better.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2642289
m war
welcome
I see you are new to EE. Please look over the protcols we use here. In the future please don't lock out a question unless you are sure you have a solution(FIX) for the persons problem. Comments and opinions should be posted as comments. Alot of Experts here will not look into a locked question rherefore poss. preventing a person from getting a solution to a problem.

Thanks and Wecome again

P.S. If a person likes you comment they can still except it as an answer and you will receive the points
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2642297
Wow my spell check is failing!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmayers
ID: 2642918
Thanks for responding but I would prefer to solve my problem not just use another program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmayers
ID: 2642930
Thanks sgenther you hit the nail on the head & thanks to everyones help.
0