Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

FindFirstFile and FindNextFile usage

Posted on 2000-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm using MS Vis C++ 6.0 on an NT machine.  I need some help in using FindFirstFile and FindNextFile.  If someone could give me 2 simple codes, it would be great.  1) I need a code that would output the list of files (and directories if possible) to screen.  2) I need a code that would output the list of files (and directories if possible) to an array.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:junkyboy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 200 total points
ID: 2641782
To print the names.

   BOOL  Done;                     // Done searching for files?
   HANDLE  FndHnd = NULL;   // Handle to find data.
   WIN32_FIND_DATA FindDat;  // Info on file found.

   FndHnd = FindFirstFile("C:\\*.txt", &FindDat);
   Done = (FndHnd == NULL);       // Indicate we are done if nothing was found.

   while (!Done)
   {
      cout <<  FindDat.cFileName << endl; // Print name of file found.
      Done = !FindNextFile(FndHnd, &FindDat);
   }
   if (FndHnd)            // If there was anything found, then
      FindClose(FndHnd); // Close the find handle
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2641796
The array is a little more difficult, how do you know haw big to make it?  You can count the files and then allocate the array dynamcially, but a beter idea would be to use an array class, like vector<>.  At that point it is probably a good idea to use a string class to store the name too, so I'll use a vector of strings, like

  vector<string> FileList;

  BOOL  Done;                     // Done searching for files?
   HANDLE  FndHnd = NULL;   // Handle to find data.
   WIN32_FIND_DATA FindDat;  // Info on file found.

   FndHnd = FindFirstFile("C:\\*.txt", &FindDat);
   Done = (FndHnd == NULL);       // Indicate we are done if nothing was found.

   while (!Done)
   {
      string FileName = FindDat.cFileName;

      FileList.push_back(FileName);
      Done = !FindNextFile(FndHnd, &FindDat);
   }
   if (FndHnd)            // If there was anything found, then
      FindClose(FndHnd); // Close the find handle

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2643174
nietod ,this code is wrong:

Done = (FndHnd == NULL);      

should be

Done = (FndHnd == INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE);

Regards
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2644382
Right!.  I made that misake before.  (That is from my EE notes).  I corrected my mistake when it was pointed out.  But the the correction was lost (apparently) when I lost my computer to a virus.  Thanks.  Correcting again.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkyboy
ID: 2649392
When I tried using the above code, Visual returns a "Access Violation" and I get strange characters instead of filenames.  This occurs after compiling/linking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junkyboy
ID: 2649407
Sorry, I think I was doing something wrong in my code.  I got it all working.  Thank you for all your support, everyone! :)
0