Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Losing HTML code within Dreamweaver

Posted on 2000-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
In developing e-mail forms, I would train users how to edit the <form method="post"action=""> and change it to <form action="/cgi-bin/email_form.asp" method="POST" name="">.  As users go into HTML and replace the form code, then come out of the HTML, the new code they entered would not save and go back to the original. The form is using a template, but the code is in an editable region. Has anyone experienced this?
0
Comment
Question by:jahnae
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybernietic
ID: 2643996
I've tried it in Dreamweaver 3 it seems to work

My form in the template has this code :

<!-- #BeginEditable "form" -->
        <form method="post" action="">
        </form>
 <!-- #EndEditable -->

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cabrionet earned 200 total points
ID: 2908332
You must disable option HTML rewriting:

Edit -> Preferences -> HTML Rewriting

I had the same problem ;)

Good luck

Cabrio
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 3117071
i think cybernietic is correct.  most likely the template you created does not have an editible region declared that the user can edit.  

the html preview window will let you modify html in the html preview window but will not carry your changes back to the visual side unless the region you are correcting is in an editable region.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jahnae
ID: 3119994
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jahnae
ID: 3119995
Should I have the check boxes checked or unchecked for the choices:

1. Fix invalid Nested and Unclosed Tags

2. Remove extra closing tags

My PC at my desk are currently unchecked and haven't run across this problem.  I'll check the training room to see what they are set at.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 3120990
I leave those options unchecked...
davlun
0