[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Handling ID_APP_EXIT message.

Posted on 2000-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm trying to write a routine which will prompt the user to save
an unsaved document (I'm not using the serialize functions).  

I'd like the routine to simply check a boolean (which is in the document
class) and then call my OnFileSave routine (in the document class)
if needed.

I'm trying to have the ID_APP_EXIT message handled in the document
class.  The problem is that after this message has been handled, I
would still like to exit the application.  How do I do this?  I can't
seem to be able to call the CWinApp:ExitInstance() function from
the document class.

The other approach would be to handle the ID_APP_EXIT message
in the application class, but I would somehow need to get it
to call my save function in the document class.

What's my best course of action?
0
Comment
Question by:mosaicer
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2641907
PostQuitMessage(0);

or does that not work in MFC? Stupid MFC =(....laughs, try it mate, it works in win32, so maybe you are lucky.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 2642036
::AfxGetMainWnd()->PostMessage(WM_CLOSE);
0
 

Author Comment

by:mosaicer
ID: 2642055
Thanks!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:yaoliwei
ID: 2648120
CWnd* pwndMain = (CWnd*)AfxGetMainWnd();
pwndMain->SendMessage (WM_CLOSE,0,0);


By the way the comment of "CJ S" is not a good method which will cause a memory leak.


0