[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux API??

Posted on 2000-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I know this is a stupid question but is there a Linux API? In win32 you can copy a file or create a directory using its API.  Can you do the same thing using a linux API?
0
Comment
Question by:snifong
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2642442
Well yeah, there's the Posix API, the generic Unix API, and some Linux specific extensions. What you use is pretty dependent on what language you are using and what you are trying to do. A generic way would be to use system() to invoke a command to create a dir or copy a file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snifong
ID: 2643373
C / C++
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 90 total points
ID: 2643486
As jlevie mentioned. Linux use the Posix standard (Which can be used by Windows NT too)

For creating a directory e.g. use

mkdir (pathname, mode);


In general you can use any commands by the system command but you have to take care since this command starts a new process.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snifong
ID: 2644696
Where do I get it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2644714
Is part of any C/C++ installation. You don't need anythink else.

If you need a C/C++ compiler check

www.gnu.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snifong
ID: 2645122
Standard in MS VC++ ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snifong
ID: 2645128
Adjusted points from 25 to 30
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snifong
ID: 2645129
Oops. Sorry. Ignore the last comment.  What about documentation?  Where can I find it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2645208
The basic platform independent stuff is covered in any of the standard texts on C or C++. I particularly like "The C Programming Language" by Kernighan & Ritchie. The full sematics of all of the functions availble are also in the relevant man pages The sections your are probably most interested in are sections 2 & 3. Each man section has an intro page that describes its contents, Try "man 3 intro" to get a feel for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snifong
ID: 2647609
Thanks
0