[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set a default path in Wordpad

Posted on 2000-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I often go into Wordpad, looking for a list of all files in the \Myfiles dir.  But I have to at least 6 steps to get there from Open, choosing the C: drive and drilling down to my directory, then specifying files of type *.*  ; is there a way to change the default dir from Desktop to my own Myfiles dir?  Also I would like the file type to default to *.*
0
Comment
Question by:DanJ032100
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2642550
Sounds like a registry setting at the best. I've heard of this problem, but never a solution, so I'm listening.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 200 total points
ID: 2644222
Drag a shortcut to the desktop, edit shortcut properties, change 'Start in' to c:\mydir.
I think you're stuck with the default document type.
0