Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding the match

Posted on 2000-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
This looks simple but it turned not as so for me.

I have a number $number = 12546;
I have another number $number1 = 2;

I need to do the following:

if ("$number1" =~ /"$number"/)
{do something}
else
{ do something else};

Which means that I need to treat two numbers as strings and execute the first condition only of the first number contains the same number as the second one.

Please help;
0
Comment
Question by:sstouk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 2641909
if( $number =~ /$number1/ )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2641918
I would do:
if (index($number,$number1) > -1)
  {do whatevere}
else
  {the other stuff}
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 2641938
Ozo was first and his answer is more elegant. Perhaps the jhurst's answer would work as well but I tried ozo's and it worked perfectly with less typing.

So I really want to assign the points to him but thanks for the answer jhurst. It was fast and I appriciate it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2641942
What do you mean by "contains"?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 2641949
You helped me one more time. I am just learning Perl and I appriciate you answering me.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 2641954
contains means "includes" or "has"
like  number "3462789" contains the "9" as a last number.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2641967
I agree - ozo must have posted his answer while I was entering mine since his was not there when I entered mine but clearly got posted before mine.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2641998
Ok, then it looks like jhurst and I interpreted your question as you intended.
It just occured to me after I wrote that answer that "contains the same number as" might also have been interpreted to mean "=="
0