Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gateway through a shell

Posted on 2000-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm having access to a shell and I'd like to get connected
through it to the net.
I know there's some kind of software that let me do it but I don't
know it's name.
anyway, I don't have root access or ability to change anything in
the system, I just have full access to the net from the shell and I want
something to come between my system at home and the shell (some kind
of middleman).
0
Comment
Question by:badsector
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2642173
What OS does your home system run and does it have a full-time Internet connection? Am I correct in believing that the "shell" is on a unix box at work/school and you want to connect from there to your home system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badsector
ID: 2642374
I'm using Windows2000/Linux (weird combination, huh ;)). and yes, this is my main goal. My university is providing us with ppp connection but
only to the local network. So I can connect to it,
then to the shell, and then to the net...
I don't have a full-time internet connection, that's why I want to make this thing work.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2642496
I'm still trying to get a clear picture of what you want to accomplish.

1) Are you trying to go from your win2k.Linux box via ppp to the university and then out onto the Internet?

2) Or are you trying to go from a university computer to your home win2k.linux box?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:badsector
ID: 2642525
The university is providing us with a dialup connection to it's computers (ppp). The servers which I have access to are connected to the net (telnet access). I wish to be able to get connected
to the net through one of this shells.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badsector
ID: 2642528
Adjusted points from 500 to 550
0
 

Author Comment

by:badsector
ID: 2642529
The university is providing us with a dialup connection to it's computers (ppp). The servers which I have access to are connected to the net (telnet access). I wish to be able to get connected
to the net through one of this shells.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2642698
Okay I've got it now. When you connect to the university, you are doing so with "Dial-Up Networking" on win2k or kppp or similar on Linux, right?

Do you then have to run telnet to some specific hostname on win2k or "telnet hostname" in a terminal window on Linux?

If that is how your session works, and the university is not restricting the ppp dial-ups to just those computers, you ought to be able to reach Internet hosts once you've dialed up and before you open a telnet session. And it's easy enough to find out if you can reach the Internet.

Dial up to the university and in a DOS/Cmd window in win2k or a terminal window in Linux, run "ping 192.18.97.195". If you can reach the internet you'll see some lines similar to:

64 bytes from 192.18.97.195: icmp_seq=0 ttl=239 time=130.9 ms
64 bytes from 192.18.97.195: icmp_seq=1 ttl=240 time=95.0 ms

Which would mean that there is a basic networking path from your home system through the ppp link and out onto the Internet to www.sun.com. However, if you get no response or a "network unreachable" it probably means that the university doesn't allow access to the Internet from the ppp dial in connections.

Waiting for your response...
0
 

Author Comment

by:badsector
ID: 2644063
I'm receiving "Request Timed out.", because as I
said, I'm only able to reach the computers on the
university network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mapc
ID: 2644190
Ok, simple as that;
(do you study in Technion btw?)
you dial the modem, telnet from there to the main computer (solaris?), then run slirp from there, and then enable ppp on windows.
There's one if- you need software called slirp.
If it's not installed, get it from: http://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/system/network/serial/slirp-1.0.9.tar.gz

Other than that, you'll need ppp encapsulated in TCP/IP enapsulated in the original ppp (if you cannot telnet from the terminal server to main computer, and this task could be done (for my best knowledge) only with UNIX.
man tun (on FreeBSD)

That's all. Simple as that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badsector
ID: 2645030
I don't know what may cause this problem, but I'm
not able to use slirp.
anyway, the server i'm using is RedHat 6.0 (2.2.13smp)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mapc
ID: 2645152
So, why slirp doesn't work?
Any logs?
Have you read the manpage of slirp?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
doopie earned 2200 total points
ID: 2645257
this one will work:
http://www.xtendtech.com/ss/index.htm
also, you said you're using linux so this will probably help you:
http://www.math.arizona.edu/swig/slirp/linux/
0
 

Author Comment

by:badsector
ID: 2645348
works
0