Solved

Freeze on boot-up

Posted on 2000-03-21
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13

       Folks,
           I have a researcher who has a mac which 'freezes up'
when it is booting.   The machine gets to the point where it is
transfering mail and then it just stops.
          Can anyone help me solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:bwsaul
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2643504
Hmmm youre going to have to give us a little more to go on here. It freezes when booting or it freezes when getting mail...which? A system reinstall wouldnt be a bad idea either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JHausmann
ID: 2645134
Agree with weed there's not enough info to get an idea on the problem, I would advise a run thru your extensions with Conflict Catcher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwsaul
ID: 2645371

     Conflict Catcher, what is that?


              Bwsaul
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JHausmann
ID: 2645397
A third party utility by Casady & Greene that helps you manage extensions and conflict tests. URL: http://www.casadyg.com/   [for demo]

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:TGB
ID: 2653693
Definately sounds like an extension conflict. Has he installed a new e-mail program lately?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deafpowermac
ID: 2654537
Sir,

 Like any tech support will ask you:

 1) What Mac are you using?

 2) What Mac OS are you using?

 3) What email program are you using?

 4) During boot-up, what was the last extension loaded before freezing, or does it go to desktop, then freeze?  Is an alias to the mail in Startup Items?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aezzy earned 50 total points
ID: 2659217
If sound as if you have an extension conflict. Start up with the extension off do this by holding the shift key down on start up. If the computer boots this is certainly your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aezzy
ID: 2659222
If sound as if you have an extension conflict. Start up with the extension off do this by holding the shift key down on start up. If the computer boots this is certainly your problem.
0