[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VERY URGENT - Help with laptop CDROM Drivers

Posted on 2000-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a new laptop - Packard Bell
PII - Celeron.  At present it
has no O/S. It boots from
floppy, however I want to get CDROM
working to get Win 98 installed.
Got no drivers for CDROM or boot disk
for laptop's CD-Drive.  Help - how
do I get the CD-ROM working?????
Very very urgent responses required.
0
Comment
Question by:nf551455
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2642310
go to bootdisk .com and you can download a copy of a bootup floppy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 150 total points
ID: 2642355
packard bell doesn't make laptops.
they did a long, long time ago but they don't anymore.

here's a link for a 98 bootdisk which will do what you want

http://members.home.com/liquitech/download/win98.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MYSstephenoh
ID: 2642910
You might just need to make your laptop boot from your CDROM drive first rather then floppy.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blueforce
ID: 2647087
What's the model number of the notebook?
It's quite possible that a standard WIN98 boot disk will work.  You can get the cd-rom drivers from driverzone.com
0